Stockalyze
Real reports

See what you'll get

These are real reports from our pipeline — five research angles, adversarial fact-checking, and cited sources. Your own requests look exactly like this.

QCOM logo

QCOM

Nov 5, 2026

Qualcomm Inc · today

Qualcomm's fiscal Q4 2026 (quarter ended Sept 27, 2026) was a narrow beat on a shrinking base: non-GAAP revenue of $10,442M fell 7% year over year and non-GAAP EPS of $2.17 fell 28% year over year, edging the ~$2.16 consensus while revenue landed slightly light; GAAP revenue was $10.3B (-8%) with GAAP EPS of $1.17 [4][10] (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000804328/000080432826000127/qcom092726erex991.htm, https://www.cnbc.com/2026/11/04/qualcomm-qcom-earnings-report-q4-2026.html). The selloff was about the forward guide, not the quarter: Q1 FY2027 guidance of $10.4–$11.2B revenue (QCT $9.0–$9.6B, QTL $1.3–$1.5B) and $2.15–$2.35 non-GAAP EPS straddles the ~$2.27 consensus EPS on $10.48B with a $2.25 midpoint, and embeds a 3-percentage-point QCT EBT margin headwind from reclassifying Data Center into QCT (management says the 30% long-term QCT EBT target is unchanged) [1][15]. Shares closed at $173.19 on Nov 4 (+5.33%, market cap $184.94B, EV $192.37B) and then printed $160.16 (-7.52%) after hours [3][15]. The segment split is the central fundamental question: FY2026 handset revenue fell 13% to $24,072M — Q4 handsets -26% to $5.14B against a $5.21B StreetAccount estimate — while automotive rose 52% to $6,004M (Q4 +89% to $2.0B, ~$8B annualized exit run rate vs a prior $7B guide), IoT rose 8% to $7,132M, QTL was flat at $5,556M, and Data Center contributed $650M in Q4 against a ~$5B FY2027 company target, with management guiding non-handset revenue to grow over 60% in FY2027 after 36% in Q4 and CEO Cristiano Amon calling Data Center 'a supply issue,' not a demand issue [8][13][16][20]. On valuation, the headline screen is misleading and cuts against the cheapness case. FY2026 GAAP EPS of $12.70 (+153%) and GAAP net income of $13.6B (+146%) were inflated almost entirely by a one-time, non-cash $5.7B income tax benefit from a valuation-allowance release, while non-GAAP EPS of $10.54 actually fell 12% on FY26 revenue of $43.1B (-3%); Q4 GAAP also absorbed $235M of restructuring and $141M of acquisition-related charges, and FY26 non-GAAP excluded a $120M legal settlement paid to a customer [2][5][11]. So the 13.64x trailing P/E is roughly 16.4x on non-GAAP earnings, and the 17.05x forward multiple is the cleaner number — a trailing-below-forward inversion consistent with one-time-boosted GAAP earnings and flat-to-lower forward earnings [5][11]. Versus Broadcom, QCOM is markedly cheaper on asset and cash-flow measures (EV/EBITDA 18.70x vs 30.41x, P/B 6.62x vs 15.59x, P/S 4.29x vs 17.44x, yield 2.13% vs 0.80%) but the forward P/E gap is narrow at 17.05x vs 18.70x, and AVGO generates $39.40B of free cash flow against QCOM's $8.65B — the market is paying similar forward multiples for very different expected earnings trajectories [6]. Against its own history, EV/EBITDA of 18.70x sits above every fiscal-year reading since FY2022 (8.74x, 12.14x, 15.98x, 13.32x) even as the trailing and forward P/Es screen mid-range versus FY2022–FY2025 trailing P/Es of 10.52x, 16.62x, 18.69x and 32.78x [18]. The balance sheet and capital returns are a support: FY26 operating cash flow of $11.15B less $2.5B capex gave ~$8.65B FCF, with $15.11B total debt against $7.68B cash (net debt ~$7.43B), $11,671M returned via $7,817M of buybacks retiring 48M shares plus $3,854M of dividends ($3.62/share), and a $3.68 forward dividend yielding 2.13% at a 42.8% payout [7][21]. Wall Street is positioned neutrally rather than negatively: a Hold consensus across 37 analysts with a $197.03 average 12-month target (+13.8% vs the $173.19 close) but a $180 median (+3.9%) and a $100–$400 range, so the mean is pulled up by an outlier and the median is the more representative central estimate [12]. Recent actions are two-way and concentrated among specialists, not bulge-bracket banks — Bernstein's Stacy Rasgon cut to $155 from $165 (Hold) on Nov 2 on weak smartphone data points, Susquehanna's Christopher Rolland raised to $185 from $160 (Hold) on Oct 21, StoneX's Cody Acree reiterated Buy at $270 on Nov 4, and post-print coverage also lists a TD Cowen raise to $200 from $175 [9][17][19]. Bernstein's $155 and Susquehanna's $185 straddle spot, implying roughly -10% to +7% [19]. Technically the posture is neutral-to-soft: the $173.19 close sat below the 50-day moving average (~$178.23) but marginally above the 200-day (~$169.65), with RSI reported at 47.76 by one source and 39.6 by another, MACD at -2.511, a 20/50-day 'death cross' around Oct 30, short interest of 29.81M shares (2.80% of float, 2.29 days to cover) and beta of 1.65; the ~7% after-hours move to roughly $160–$161 would put shares below both averages, near cited 20-day support of $162.08 against resistance of $185.41 and a separate $160 support flag [14][21][23][24]. The stock is -3.87% over 52 weeks, ~38% below the $259.92 high and ~31% above the $121.99 low [22]. Net, the two sides are legible: the constructive case rests on non-handset acceleration (automotive, IoT, a ~$5B FY2027 Data Center target), a 2.13% yield, large buybacks and cheaper asset/cash-flow multiples [6][7][16][20]; the cautious case rests on a declining revenue base, -26% Q4 handsets including the loss of Apple modem content, a soft EPS/margin guide with a 3pt QCT margin reclassification headwind and memory-cost pressure, non-GAAP EPS down 12% in FY26, an EV/EBITDA at the top of its five-year range, and a forward P/E no longer cheap against Broadcom [1][5][13][15][18]. This is evidence for the reader to weigh, not a recommendation.

TSLA logo

TSLA

Nov 4, 2026

Tesla Inc · yesterday

Tesla closed at $398.50 on November 3, 2026, a market cap of about $1.58 trillion, trading at roughly 438x trailing and 186x forward earnings, 17.6x book and 157x EV/EBITDA with no dividend [1][4]. Those multiples sit near the top of the company's own five-year range, with year-end P/E at about 30.6 in 2022, 52.6 in 2023, 181 in 2024 and 381 in 2025 on companiesmarketcap's methodology, though exact figures vary by aggregator [11]. Against peer General Motors at 20.9x trailing, 6.3x forward, 1.2x book and 9.4x EV/EBITDA, the gap is stark: GM's $74.5 billion market cap is about 5% of Tesla's despite GM generating roughly 4x Tesla's trailing free cash flow ($14.4B vs $3.3B) [5]. The premium therefore rests on robotaxi, energy and Optimus optionality rather than current auto earnings, where TTM EPS is only $0.91 on $103.6B of revenue [4]. Q3 2026 results reported October 21 underline that tension: revenue of $28.05B was roughly flat year over year, non-GAAP EPS of $0.48 beat a ~$0.44-0.45 consensus, but GAAP operating income fell 56% to $718M, net income fell 43% to $787M ($0.22/share), operating margin compressed to 2.6% from 5.8%, deliveries slipped 2% to 486,532 and regulatory-credit revenue collapsed 73% to $113M [2][8][15]. Quality of earnings matters here: one-time IEEPA tariff refunds added a net ~$447M to gross profit, implying operating income of roughly $270M without them, and a $288M unrealized Bitcoin gain partly offset by a $142M SpaceX mark-down added a net ~$146M, or about 19% of GAAP net income; stock-based compensation also rose 76% to $1,165M including the CEO performance award [10][15]. On cash, Q3 free cash flow fell 62% to $1.53B after $4.73B of capex, though the balance sheet remains strong with $45.4B of cash and investments against minimal recourse debt, and management trimmed 2026 capex guidance to approximately $20B from more than $25B after $13.0B through nine months, while citing battery availability as the production constraint [3][9]. The Wall Street view is genuinely split. Stockanalysis.com's 44-analyst tally shows 15 Strong Buy, 5 Buy, 22 Hold, 0 Sell and 2 Strong Sell, a 'Buy' label that rests on the Strong Buy cohort since half the group is at Hold; the average 12-month target of $413.10 implies only about 3.7% upside, with a median of $436 and a $128.11-$600 range [6][12]. Post-earnings targets span HSBC's Reduce/$157 and Goldman's Neutral/$360 on the bear side, citing the capex and opex burden on free cash flow, to Morgan Stanley's $410, JPMorgan's $430, Canaccord's Buy/$442 and Barclays' late-October upgrade to Overweight with a $450 target on the SpaceX merger opportunity, core business outlook and robotaxi inflection; Deutsche Bank highlighted record Megapack orders and backlog as the bull case [9][13][14]. FY2026 consensus calls for revenue of $107.79B (+13.7%) and EPS of $1.74 (+4.9%) [6]. Technically the stock is in a neutral posture: at $398.50 it sits just below its 20- and 50-day averages on Investing.com's data (~$401.8/$401.6) but above its 100- and 200-day (~$386/$378), with RSI near 44.8 and a slightly negative MACD; stockanalysis.com shows somewhat different 50/200-day levels ($371/$385) but the same above-long-term-average reading [7][16]. Shares are about 20% below the $498.83 52-week high, 34% above the $297.38 low, down 12.7% over 52 weeks, with short interest at 2.46% of float [16]. Forward catalysts and risks cut both ways. Supporting the optionality case are the November 2 Fort Worth Robotaxi expansion, nearly 2 million cumulative robotaxi miles since unsupervised Cybercab rides began in Austin on September 3, 1.74 million paid FSD subscriptions (+67% YoY), the start of Optimus production in Fremont, record Megapack demand and ongoing SpaceX-merger speculation [7][9][13]. Weighing against it are the flat revenue and sharply lower core profitability once tariff refunds and mark-to-market gains are stripped out, the collapse in regulatory credits, declining deliveries, battery supply constraints, free cash flow at a fraction of last year's level under a still-heavy capex program, October China sales that rose 10.3% YoY but fell 28.9% from September, and a valuation that leaves little room for execution slippage, as reflected in an average analyst target barely above the current price [2][3][7][10][12]. The reader should weigh whether the AI, energy and autonomy pipeline justifies paying roughly 186x forward earnings when the current automotive business is contracting on a GAAP basis.

MU logo

MU

Nov 4, 2026

Micron Technology · yesterday

Micron closed at $855.10 on November 3, 2026, up 2.58% after a 5.78% drop to $833.59 the prior session [1]. The stock remains up roughly 48% over six months and 272.9% over twelve months versus 11.5% for the S&P 500 [1], yet it fell 22.4% in the month to November 2 and sits about 32-34% below its June 25 all-time high of $1,213.18 (close) and $1,255 (intraday) [10]. Fundamentally, the most recent print was strong and clean: fiscal Q4 2026 revenue of $54.23B rose 379% year over year with non-GAAP EPS of $33.42 against consensus of roughly $31.6-31.8 and an 87.0% non-GAAP gross margin [5][9]. The only non-recurring items disclosed for fiscal 2026 were charges, a $500M patent license cost and $511M of debt prepayment losses, so the beat was not inflated by one-time gains [24]. Fiscal 2026 generated $62.3B of adjusted free cash flow, and the company ended the year with $73.5B of cash and investments against $5.2B of debt [14], producing roughly $68B of net cash on a $967B market cap and $899B enterprise value [13]. Guidance for fiscal Q1 2027 calls for $61.5B plus or minus $1.5B of revenue, about 86.25% non-GAAP gross margin and $38.15 plus or minus $1.00 non-GAAP EPS, above the roughly $57B and $35.40 consensus at the time, with management saying the vast majority of calendar 2027 HBM bit supply is contracted at significant year-over-year price increases [6][18]. Shareholder returns are modest: a $0.15 quarterly dividend that was not raised, a yield of about 0.07%, and $650M of fiscal 2026 buybacks [15]. The valuation debate is the crux of the case. Micron trades at roughly 11.5-11.9x trailing earnings, 4.8-5.1x forward earnings, 7.0-7.2x book and 8.3-8.9x EV/EBITDA, compared with NAND peer Sandisk at 9.1x trailing, 4.6x forward, 9.0x book and 7.2x EV/EBITDA [4]. The trailing multiple has compressed from 45.8x in May 2026 and 21.7x in August 2026 to about 11.9x now, with EV/EBITDA falling from 29.9x to 8.9x over the same span [23], and it is well below the 23x Goldman flagged in June as 30% above the five-year average [19]. The bull reading is that earnings have outrun the share price; the bear reading is that peak-cycle earnings make the multiple look artificially cheap [19]. The Street leans heavily to the bull side: 49 analysts tracked by stockanalysis.com rate the stock a consensus Strong Buy (36 Strong Buy, 9 Buy, 4 Hold, 0 Sell) with an average target of $1,562 and median of $1,550, though MarketBeat's separate tally shows a lower $1,407.88 consensus [17]. Major-bank targets range from Morgan Stanley's $1,200 to Barclays' $2,000 [7], and recent actions have been target raises rather than rating changes, including DA Davidson to $3,000 and UBS to $1,625 [8]. Goldman is the notable dissenter, keeping a Neutral rating at $1,250 on the view that the rally may already reflect much of the good news and that supply discipline needs to be proven through 2028 [7][8]. The recent weakness is macro and industry driven rather than company specific. The November 2 drop was triggered by Kioxia guiding December-quarter operating profit to ¥2 trillion, barely above the prior quarter and below estimates, reviving peak-memory-pricing fears and also hitting Western Digital and SanDisk [3]. The broader 17-22% pullback reflects concerns about AI capex sustainability, CXMT's DRAM share rising from 4% to 10%, and potential 2027-2029 oversupply [12]. Technically the stock is in a weak-neutral posture: about 15% below its 50-day moving average near $978 but roughly 12% above its 200-day near $745, having broken the October 22 swing low of $849.25 after a 15.2% three-day slide [2]. RSI(14) was 37.4 at the November 2 close, below the midline but not oversold, with MACD below its signal line [11]. Technicians cluster support at $830 and $800, with the July 29 low near $738 and the 200-day average just below as the next levels, and resistance at $850, $900, $1,000 and $1,042.50 [20]. Beta is high at about 2.4 [16]. Near-term catalysts include November 6 Taiwan union talks, the December 9 expiry of CHIPS Act repurchase restrictions and expected larger buybacks, and the December 16 fiscal Q1 report [21][22]. Readers weighing the position should balance a clean operational beat, a fortress balance sheet, contracted 2027 HBM supply and single-digit forward multiples against the structural risk that memory pricing has peaked, rising Chinese competition, and a chart that has lost its medium-term uptrend.

SPCX logo

SPCX

Nov 4, 2026

Space Exploration Technologies Corp · yesterday

Fundamentals show a company growing explosively but burning cash at an unprecedented scale. Q3 2026 revenue rose 161% year over year to $14.58 billion versus a ~$12.7 billion consensus, with EPS of $0.35 against a $0.10–$0.15 estimate, adjusted EBITDA of $8.8 billion and net income of $4.4 billion versus a $1.1 billion loss a year earlier; segment revenue was $7.6 billion Superintelligence (+830%, including $608 million from Cursor), $5.2 billion Starlink (+69%, 13.6 million subscribers) and $1.8 billion launch (+6%) [9][11]. The quality of that beat is weaker than the headline: GAAP operating income was only $2.79 billion, and roughly $1.4 billion of net income came from $1,025 million of other income ($561 million related-party) plus a $390 million tax benefit, while connectivity margins got ~3 points of one-time benefit from tariff refunds and a $1.2 billion Cursor-related stock-compensation charge depressed GAAP results, so underlying profitability sits between the two [11][12][24]. The dominant fundamental issue is capital intensity: nine-month capex was $48.1 billion ($40.0 billion for AI) against $13.1 billion operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow near -$35 billion, Q4 capex is guided to $35–40 billion, and the company pays no dividend and gave no Q4 or FY2026 guidance [1][5][14]. Funding comes from external sources: $51.3 billion cash and $38.8 billion debt at Sept 30 per the 8-K (aggregators show $89.86 billion cash and $39.22 billion debt on a different basis), a $25 billion bond issue after the IPO, and a binding ~$40 billion GPU finance lease with an Apollo-managed entity signed Oct 24 [1][5][15]. Valuation is extreme on trailing metrics (price/sales ~54–60x, EV/EBITDA 159–204x, trailing P/E 579x on a $3.43 billion TTM loss) but compresses to a forward P/E of roughly 34–48x on consensus, which rests on Goldman's 2026/2027/2028 EPS path of $1.30/$3.96/$7.01; the only launch peer, Rocket Lab, trades at a lower 39–42x sales but is loss-making, and no 5-year history exists since SPCX only listed June 12, 2026, with the only in-house comparison being EV/EBITDA falling from ~1,740x at June 30 to 674x at Sept 30 to ~204x now [4][16][17]. The Wall Street view is strongly Buy-leaning but not unanimous, and the aggregators disagree on breadth: stockanalysis.com counts 39 analysts (23 Strong Buy, 8 Buy, 6 Hold, 2 Strong Sell), MarketBeat 46 ('Moderate Buy', 3 Sell) and TipRanks 35 ('Strong Buy', 1 Sell) [2]. Average targets cluster at $245–$257, implying 73%–82% upside from the $141.31 Nov 3 close, with a range from $70–$75 (unattributed) to $800 (Raymond James, July initiation) [3]. Post-Q3 bulge-bracket actions were all reiterations or target increases rather than upgrades: JPMorgan $500 (raised from $225), Morgan Stanley and Barclays $300, BofA $275, Wells Fargo $274, Goldman $245 (raised from $230), Citi $240, against Piper Sandler Hold $140 and Holds from KeyBanc and HSBC; the only outright upgrades in 90 days were Argus ($160) and Phillip Securities, and no major-bank downgrades were found [10][19]. Technically the posture is weak-to-neutral: the stock has fallen 11.1% from Oct 5 to Nov 3, including a -9.1% reversal on Oct 22 after the post-earnings pop to $159.31 and a -6.37% session on Oct 30, sits below its 50-day moving average (reported variously at $143.20–$149.68) and 200-day SMA ($151.99, computed on fewer than 100 sessions), with RSI neutral at 43–51 and MACD negative; support is the $134.50–$134.72 Oct 30 low and the $104.83 52-week low, resistance the $147.79–$159.31 earnings zone and $171–$176 early-October highs [8][14][20][21][22]. The Nov 2–3 rebound to $141.31 was attributed to a Reuters report of EchoStar/Boost Mobile talks, but TipRanks reported a further ~6% overnight decline on Nov 4 tied to Democratic midterm wins and Musk-related political and regulatory exposure [8][23]. Short interest is low at 1.27% of float [18]. The forward setup is a tension between growth optionality and financing and governance overhangs. On the constructive side: Starlink's 69% growth, the Superintelligence segment's scale, Q1 2027 revenue guidance of $33–37 billion, the Musk-stated $100 billion annualized revenue target for end-2026, direct-to-cell ambitions via a potential Boost Mobile deal, and a possible Tesla-SpaceX combination now under special-committee review [9][18][23][5]. On the cautious side: a ~$35 billion nine-month FCF deficit with $35–40 billion more capex in Q4, a dependence on bond and lease financing, a Q3 beat flattered by tariff refunds and non-operating income, the 180-day pre-IPO lock-up expiry around December 2026 and 366-day insider lock-up in mid-June 2027, the absence of guidance, and demonstrated sensitivity to political headlines [1][5][14][18][24]. The stock at $141.31 is 4.7% above its $135 IPO price, 12% below its $161 first-day close and 37% below its $225.64 high, having already round-tripped a ~50% post-IPO drawdown to ~$105 after the $25 billion bond offering [6][13].

AMD logo

AMD

Nov 3, 2026

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · 2 days ago

AMD enters its Q3 2026 print (released after the close on November 3, 2026) as a stock whose fundamentals and valuation are pulling in opposite directions. The operating record is strong: Q2 2026 (ended June 27, 2026) revenue was $11.5B, +50% YoY, with Data Center revenue of $6.7B, +107% YoY and 58% of the total, GAAP diluted EPS of $1.38 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.66 [1][5][27]. Management guided Q3 2026 to roughly $13.0B ±$300M (+41% YoY) at ~56% non-GAAP gross margin on ~$3.65B of non-GAAP opex, against consensus of ~$13.09-13.10B revenue and ~$1.95 EPS (+62.5% YoY) and a data center line near $8.19B (+88% YoY) on initial Helios rack shipments [3][9][22]. Two normalization points matter for reading the growth: the headline Q2 percentage gains in GAAP operating income (+1,585%) and non-GAAP EPS (+246%) are inflated by a depressed prior-year base that carried roughly $800M of MI308 inventory and related export-control charges, so those optics are not a clean organic read [12] — while the revenue and Data Center growth themselves showed no identified one-time items such as tariff refunds, asset sales, or insurance or legal settlements [1]. Cash conversion is the softer spot: Q2 operating cash flow was $2.4B against free cash flow of $1.6B, down sequentially from $2.566B in Q1 2026, with TTM FCF of $8.40B [13]. Valuation is where the hold-versus-sell debate concentrates. On stockanalysis.com data as of November 3, 2026, AMD closed at $483.91 (+3.66%) for a market cap of $789.97B, or $484.07 and $790.23B on the same page's intraday reference, with enterprise value of $781.40B reflecting net cash of roughly $8.8B ($13.11B cash against $4.28B debt) [6][25]. That price implies a trailing P/E of about 124, a forward P/E of roughly 41.5-43.0, 19.13x sales, P/B of 11.33 and EV/EBITDA of about 81.7-81.9 on TTM revenue of $41.31B and TTM EPS of $3.90 [16][19][20]. Against peer NVIDIA on the same methodology, every multiple is far higher — forward P/E 43.03 vs 17.10, trailing 124.23 vs 26.15, EV/EBITDA 81.85 vs 24.87 — while AMD generated $8.40B of TTM free cash flow versus NVIDIA's $127.01B on $302.97B of revenue, and 24/7 Wall St. puts NVIDIA's revenue growth at 105.9% versus AMD's 50.1%, i.e. the richer trailing multiple sits on the slower top-line growth [16][19][21]. The premium is to the sector as well as to the peer: GuruFocus cites a semiconductor median forward P/E of 21.21, roughly half AMD's [19][21]. Price-to-FCF of roughly 91-94x frames the same point from the cash side [13]. There is no dividend to cushion the multiple — yield is n/a and shareholder returns are buyback-only [11]. The Wall Street view is bullish but panel-dependent, and the technical picture is a short-term downtrend inside an intact longer uptrend. Of 53 analysts polled by S&P Global, 38 are Strong Buy, 5 Buy, 10 Hold and none Sell, with an average target of $649.38 and median $640.50 (about 32-34% above the current price), a $1,250 high and a $430 low (-11.1%), on FY2026 consensus revenue of $51.00B (+47.2%) and EPS of $7.63 (+82.9%) [2][26]. Other panels differ materially — TipRanks 30 Buys/6 Holds at a $663.93 average, WallStreetZen 35 analysts at $606.40 with an $800 high and $340 low — so no single consensus figure is definitive [2][10]. Major-bank targets span $510 to $800, a 1.57x gap: Morgan Stanley's Joseph Moore went $465 to $510 on November 2 while keeping Equalweight/Hold, only about 5% above the close, versus Citi's Atif Malik at a Street-high $800 (from $575) on October 7 on a server-CPU TAM thesis of $29B in 2025 to $300B by 2030 — a note published when the shares traded near $649, roughly 25% above today's level [7][8][15]. The clustered middle sits at $650-$725 (BofA $720, KeyBanc $725, Mizuho $705, Wells Fargo and Stifel $700, TD Cowen $675, Susquehanna $650 raised from $620 on October 27), with BMO at $550 [15]. Technically, the stock is roughly 11.8-12% below its $548.79 50-day moving average but 17.2% above its $412.96 200-day, down 19.23% over the past month and about 25-26.5% from the $658.52 52-week high, yet still +90.55% over 52 weeks and +130.73% YTD (52-week low $188.22), with RSI(14) at roughly 39-41 — weak but not oversold — a negative MACD, a 5-year beta of 2.54 and short interest of 38.12M shares (2.33% of outstanding) [4][14][18][23][24][28]. Forward catalysts and risks share the same axis: named MI450/Helios commitments cited at roughly 14 gigawatts (OpenAI ~6 GW, Meta ~6 GW, Anthropic ~2 GW) and management's ambition for EPS well above $20 annually against FY2025 EPS of $4.17, versus gaming weakness (-31% YoY in Q2), export controls, wafer/HBM/packaging/substrate supply constraints, gross-margin compression during the ramp, customer concentration with data center at ~58% of revenue, and Morgan Stanley's non-cash dilution flag — more than $15B of customer warrants against $15-20B of revenue from two customers over three to four years, which the firm says would eliminate earnings if treated as a cash expense and which sits outside the non-GAAP EPS the Street models [10][17][22][27]. With options pricing a ±9.11% post-print move, the near-term resolution rests on numbers that were not yet public at the time of this research [3].

SHOP logo

SHOP

Nov 3, 2026

Shopify Inc · 2 days ago

Shopify's Q3 2026 print was operationally strong but landed under elevated expectations, and the stock's 8.7% single-day decline to a $142.57 close — from a $156.22 prior close, with an intraday low as deep as -15.1% that accounts for the harsher headlines — reflects positioning rather than deterioration [2][17]. Revenue of $3,742 million grew 32% year over year (32% in constant currency) with GMV of $119,145 million up 29.5%, operating income of $568 million up 66%, and free cash flow of $816 million at a 22% FCF margin versus 18% a year earlier [4][15]. Against LSEG consensus, however, revenue fell just short of $3.75 billion, GMV missed $120.03 billion, and subscription solutions revenue of $836 million missed $848.1 million, while adjusted EPS of $0.49 beat the ~$0.46-$0.47 estimate — each growth miss under 2%, so the sell-off was a reset of expectations, not of trajectory [13][17]. Normalization matters on the earnings line: GAAP diluted EPS of $0.36 on $462 million of net income versus non-GAAP EPS of $0.49 is driven chiefly by $122 million of after-tax losses on equity and other investments ($117 million pre-tax) partly offset by a $68 million deferred tax recovery, mark-to-market items management explicitly describes as outside its control; excluding them, net income was $584 million, and GAAP operating income of $568 million is the cleaner read [5][16]. Neither the company release nor CNBC's coverage identifies any tariff refund, asset sale, insurance recovery, or legal settlement inside the beat, so the EPS outperformance appears margin-driven and operational [13]. The bear-leaning evidence is concentrated in mix, guided margins, and price. Revenue is skewing toward lower-margin merchant solutions — subscription solutions grew only 20% to $836 million and MRR rose 19% to $230 million, while merchant solutions grew 35% to $2,906 million — and gross profit of $1,781 million grew 28%, four points slower than revenue, quantifying mix-driven gross margin compression [9]. Q4 2026 guidance compounds that: revenue growth at a 'low-thirties' rate against 32.1% consensus, gross profit dollars at only a 'high-twenties' rate, operating expenses of 29%-30% of revenue, $155 million of stock-based compensation, and an FCF margin merely consistent with Q4 2025 — no guided margin expansion despite roughly 30% top-line growth, with coverage attributing the share decline to this AI and go-to-market spending posture rather than to the reported quarter [3][10]. Valuation leaves little room for error at roughly 87x trailing and 64x forward earnings, 13.1x trailing and 10.4x forward sales, 15.8x book, 12.8x EV/Sales and EV/EBITDA in a 70x-96x range on a market cap near $183.6 billion and EV near $179.1 billion, against TTM revenue of $14.17 billion (+32.5%) and TTM net income of $2.13 billion [7][14][20]. That sits above Shopify's own recent norm on EV/EBITDA — 70x-96x versus a ~50x five-year average, and 83.85x versus a 9.96x software-industry median — though a reported ~90.8x five-year median trailing P/E would place the current trailing multiple slightly below its own history, an inconsistency across sources worth holding loosely [8][19]. Peer comparisons cut both ways and are not like-for-like: Amazon trades at ~20x trailing / ~25x forward earnings, 4.3x book, 15.5x EV/EBITDA and 3.6x EV/Sales but runs negative TTM FCF of -$46.9 billion on $215.2 billion of capex; MercadoLibre at 45.3x trailing, 40.3x forward and 2.4x sales; and the closest listed pure-play, Commerce.com (formerly BigCommerce), trades at 0.79x sales and 8.4x forward earnings on a 3-year revenue growth forecast of just 2.18% — Shopify's premium is explicitly a growth-and-margin premium, and take-rate-on-GMV accounting makes its sales multiple structurally incomparable to first-party retail models [8][19][20]. Offsetting the multiple risk, the balance sheet is unusually clean: $4,727 million of cash and marketable securities ($1,868M cash plus $2,859M securities) against $188 million of total debt, roughly $4.5 billion net cash, and TTM FCF near $2.7 billion at a 19% margin — capital returned only through modest buybacks at about a 0.90% buyback yield, with no dividend [1][6]. The Wall Street view remains constructive but largely pre-dates the print, and the technical picture is mixed. Consensus is 'Buy'/'Moderate Buy' with average 12-month targets clustering tightly at $176.44 (stockanalysis.com, 55 analysts), $177.79-$178.44 (MarketBeat, 49 analysts), and $176.88 (Benzinga/TipRanks, 54 analysts) — within about $1.35 of one another, implying roughly 24% above the $142.57-$142.69 close, with a target band of about $120-$220 and a 29 Buy / 3 Hold tally among 32 analysts in TipRanks' trailing-three-month panel [11][21][22]. Bank-level dispersion straddles the current price: Citi at $216 (raised from $196, Oct 28, 2026), RBC at $200, Morgan Stanley $192, Wells Fargo $191, KeyCorp lifted to $185 from $180 (Nov 2, 2026), Goldman Sachs $168, Barclays $145 (Hold), and DA Davidson cut to $180 from $200 on valuation — the low end effectively sits at the close while the high end is about 51% above it, and the Goldman and Wells Fargo marks are roughly nine months stale [18]. Technically, the stock closed about 6.7% below its 50-day moving average of $152.77-$152.91 but roughly 9.8% above its 200-day of $129.81-$130.21, so the near-term trend has broken while the 50-over-200 golden-cross structure survived [12][23]. RSI(14) of roughly 33-36 and MACD at -6.92 put momentum at the low end of neutral without a sub-30 oversold signal [25]. Longer-horizon context is poor despite the strong fundamentals: a -18.0% trailing twelve-month return, roughly 21% below the $180.88 52-week high and about 52% above the $94.00 low, with year-to-date gains cut from roughly +35% pre-earnings to roughly +23% after the drop [24]. A 5-year beta of 2.66 implies outsized sensitivity to broad market moves, while short interest is modest at 20.78 million shares, or 1.61% of shares outstanding — meaning the decline was long-side de-risking rather than short pressure [22][23]. Forward, the decisive variables are observable: whether subscription solutions and MRR growth (20% and 19%) re-accelerate or keep decelerating, whether the gross-profit-versus-revenue growth gap narrows, whether the Q4 spending on AI and go-to-market converts into GMV above the guided low-thirties path, and whether post-print analyst revisions ratify or compress the $176-$178 average — with the stale and pre-earnings targets making the days after November 3 more informative than the current average [3][9][10][18][21].

NVDA logo

NVDA

Sep 1, 2026

NVIDIA Corp · 65 days ago

Nvidia enters September 2026 with fundamentals that remain extraordinary in absolute terms: fiscal Q2 2027 revenue of $96.2 billion rose 106% year over year and beat consensus of roughly $92.2 billion, with non-GAAP EPS of $2.22 versus ~$2.09-$2.10 expected and gross margin of 75.0% [2][8]. The quality of the beat matters — GAAP EPS of $2.46 was inflated by a one-time $7.8 billion gain on equity securities that should be excluded from any assessment of underlying earnings power; the core beat rests on revenue and margin, not investment marks [11]. Data Center revenue of $89.0 billion (+117% YoY) drove the quarter, split between roughly $48.7-$49 billion of hyperscale demand and about $40 billion from AI Clouds, Industrial & Enterprise customers, and management guided fiscal Q3 to $108 billion ±2% while assuming zero China data-center compute revenue [3][9]. The balance sheet supports the growth story: $21.3 billion of quarterly free cash flow ($127.0 billion trailing twelve months), $62.5 billion cash against $38.9 billion debt, and about $26 billion returned to shareholders in the quarter via buybacks and dividends, alongside a modest $0.25 quarterly dividend yielding ~0.46% [5][6]. The bull side of the ledger centers on valuation and momentum. At $217.43 and a $5.25 trillion market cap [10], NVDA trades at roughly 27.9x trailing and 18.3x forward earnings with EV/EBITDA near 26x [1] — a substantial discount to peer AMD (forward P/E ~43-63x, EV/EBITDA near 80x) and toward the low end of NVDA's own multi-year P/E range, as earnings growth has outpaced the share price [12]. Wall Street reacted to the print by adding more than $400 billion in market value (an ~8.7% surge on August 27-28), driven partly by calendar-2027 revenue growth guidance of about 70% — nearly double what analysts had modeled [4]. Consensus stands at Strong Buy from 60 analysts (48 Strong Buy, 9 Buy, 2 Hold, 1 Strong Sell) [13], with an average target of $325.99 and median of $315, roughly 45-50% above the current price [14]; post-earnings raises came from JPMorgan ($320) [15], Goldman Sachs ($300, though notably Neutral-rated) [17], Morgan Stanley ($300, Overweight) [18], Stifel ($315) and Phillip Securities ($300) [20], with BofA most bullish at $350 as a top pick [19]. The cautionary side is equally concrete. Guidance embeds gross margin slipping from 75.0% to 74.0%, and supply commitments more than doubled from $119 billion to $279 billion — primarily memory procurement — a forward cost and inventory-risk signal the market is now pricing [9]. The Q3 outlook's assumption of zero China data-center compute revenue removes one uncertainty but also caps a former growth vector [3]. The street-wide target range of $180 to $515 — a nearly 3x spread, with the low target below the current price — signals unusually wide disagreement about AI-capex-driven earnings power rather than settled consensus [7][14], and Barclays' $275 target sits well below the average [19]. Forward P/E estimates themselves diverge across providers (18.3x vs 24.5x), so the valuation picture depends on whose earnings estimates one trusts [1]. Technically, the stock entered earnings after a 7.5% seven-session decline and remains below its May 14, 2026 all-time high of $236.54, the key overhead resistance alongside ~$231-232 [16]; it trades above both its 50-day ($208.42) and 200-day ($195.83) moving averages in an uptrend on both timeframes [22], with pre-earnings RSI near 52.3 — neutral momentum [23] — and post-earnings support identified around $207.58-$209.43 and nearer-term at ~$217, though these levels carry low confidence [24]. Six-month performance of +27.4% modestly outpaced the semiconductor industry's +25.1%, while the trailing-12-month total return was ~20.9% [21].

AAPL logo

AAPL

Jul 17, 2026

Apple Inc. · 111 days ago

Apple enters mid-July 2026 in price discovery at record highs, closing at an all-time high of $333.26 on July 16 for a ~$4.89T market cap [2][7], having added ~15% (~$600B) since June 25 [8]. The rally rests on genuine operational strength: fiscal Q2 2026 delivered record revenue of $111.2B (+16.6% YoY) and EPS of $2.01 (+22% YoY), beating consensus with no material one-time items flagged, driven by iPhone 17 demand and Services [3], alongside a dividend raise and expanded buybacks [11]. The balance sheet is robust — ~$129.2B TTM free cash flow against $84.7B debt in a net cash position [4] — and the near-term narrative is supported by China's regulator approving Apple Intelligence [8], investor approval of a low-capex 'AI restraint' strategy [21], and target raises from Morgan Stanley ($330→$360) [6], Citi ($365) [21], and TD Cowen/Bernstein ($350) [15]. Momentum is bullish but not yet stretched: price sits well above the 50-day (~$296–299) and 200-day (~$272–300) moving averages in a golden-cross posture [19], with 14-day RSI at ~64.3, below the 70 overbought line [20]. The hold-and-be-cautious case centers on valuation and target math. Apple's TTM P/E of ~38–40x sits roughly 42% above its 10-year median of 26.83 and near the top of its 5-year range [1][5], with EV/EBITDA of ~28–30x and price-to-book of ~45x [10] — a marked premium to peer Microsoft's ~16x EV/EBITDA and ~6.7x P/B, even though Apple out-earns MSFT on free cash flow (~$129B vs ~$73B) [12]. Critically, the stock has run past most analyst targets: average 12-month targets cluster in the low-to-mid $320s ($316–$329) [9], the median is ~$310 [22], and both figures sit at or below the ~$330–333 spot price, implying limited-to-negative net upside [16]. Several bank targets bracket or fall below current levels — JPMorgan $325 and UBS Neutral $296 [15] — and KeyBanc set a bearish $250 target on July 14, ~24% below spot [23]. The dividend yields just ~0.32%, near a historic low driven by the elevated price [11]. On balance, the evidence is genuinely two-sided: strong, non-recurring-free earnings, record cash generation, and clear AI catalysts justify the momentum, while an elevated multiple versus Apple's own history and a peer, plus a consensus average target now trailing the share price, argue the good news may be substantially priced in. The unusually wide target dispersion — from KeyBanc's $250 and lows near $215 up to a $400 high [14] — signals real disagreement, with an earnings report due July 30 (against a four-quarter beat streak that sets a high bar) as the next test [21].

AMZN logo

AMZN

Jul 16, 2026

Amazon.com, Inc. · 112 days ago

Amazon enters mid-July 2026 at $254.96 (market cap ~$2.74T, EV ~$2.84T) [6, 19] with a fundamental picture that is genuinely two-sided. The bull case rests on AWS: Q1 2026 revenue of $181.5B (+17% y/y) and AWS revenue of $37.6B growing 28% — its fastest pace in 15 quarters — with AWS operating income of $14.2B versus $11.5B a year earlier, backed by a $364B backlog and AI partnerships with OpenAI and Anthropic [1, 13]. Headline valuation looks reasonable by Amazon's own standards: the ~30.5x trailing P/E sits near the low end of its 5-year range (versus 51.5x in FY2021 and 52.4x in FY2023), and EV/EBITDA of 18.2x is mid-range [7, 23]. The bear case is equally concrete. Roughly half of Q1 net income came from a one-time, non-cash $16.8B pre-tax gain from marking the Anthropic investment to fair value, so the $2.78 reported EPS (versus ~$1.64 consensus) substantially overstates operating earnings power — and it also flatters that trailing P/E [2, 23]. Meanwhile, free cash flow has collapsed: TTM FCF fell from $25.9B a year ago to $1.2B at the Q1 report and roughly -$2.5B currently, driven by $44.2B of Q1 capex (~$151B TTM, tracking toward ~$200B for 2026), with $235.5B of total debt against $143.1B of cash and a ~$25B long-term bond sale launched in July to fund AI infrastructure [3, 14]. Versus Microsoft, Amazon commands a premium on earnings multiples (trailing P/E ~30.5 vs. 23.6, forward ~30.5 vs. 21.4, EV/EBITDA 18.2 vs. 16.2), though its P/B of 6.2 is below MSFT's 7.1 and it pays no dividend versus MSFT's 0.92% yield [8]. Wall Street leans decisively bullish but with real dispersion. The consensus is Strong Buy from 65 analysts (47 Strong Buy / 15 Buy / 3 Hold / 0 Sell) [16], with an average target of $314.27 and median of $315 — roughly +23% implied upside — corroborated by independent aggregators clustering in the $306–$320 range [9, 10]. July alone saw KeyBanc raise its target to $335, Wedbush initiate at Buy/$293, Jefferies maintain Buy/$320, TD Cowen at $340, Needham at $300, plus Wells Fargo Overweight/$313, BofA Buy/$310 citing AWS pricing power, and Citi Buy/$320 [4, 18]. Even the most conservative recent bank target (Wedbush's $293) sits ~15% above the market price [19]. But the target range spans $207 to $370 — a ~$163 spread signaling meaningful disagreement, with the Street-low implying ~19% downside [17, 22]. Technically, the stock is in a corrective posture within a bullish structure: it closed ~5.2% below its 50-day moving average (~$254.20–$254.60) but above its 200-day (~$233.17–$233.21), with a May golden cross intact [5], RSI(14) neutral at ~46.6–49.4 [11], and the shares ~7–10% below the May 6 all-time closing high of $274.99 [12, 20]. Cited levels to watch are resistance at $259.90 (a breakout targets ~$278.70) and trend-invalidation support at $229.50 near the 200-day average [24]. Bottom line, presented as balanced evidence rather than a recommendation: the strongest bull case is AWS re-acceleration to 28% growth with expanding segment income, reported cloud pricing power, and headline multiples near 5-year lows [13, 22, 23]; the strongest bear case is that trailing earnings are inflated by the $16.8B non-cash Anthropic gain, TTM FCF has gone negative on ~$151B of AI capex, leverage is rising via the ~$25B bond sale, and the stock still trades at a ~30% P/E premium to Microsoft [2, 3, 8, 14, 15]. What would change the conclusion: bearish if AWS growth decelerates or the capex wave fails to convert into AWS revenue and margin; bullish if capex crests while AWS momentum holds, restoring free cash flow [15]. The near-term test is Q2 2026 earnings on July 30, with consensus at $1.82 EPS on $196.02B revenue [21] — a print that will directly inform whether the capex-to-AWS-growth conversion thesis is on track.

Crypto

Crypto examples

The same pipeline, tuned for crypto: tokenomics, on-chain health, technicals, and regulatory risk.

HYPE logo

HYPE

Nov 4, 2026

Hyperliquid · yesterday

Valuation and tokenomics present the central tension. HYPE trades near $84 with a circulating market cap of roughly $20.1 billion and an FDV of about $80 billion, because only 239.4 million of the 1 billion max supply (23.9%) is circulating, producing a ~4.0x FDV-to-market-cap ratio [4][6][7][10]. Against peer BNB, HYPE's circulating cap is about 22% of BNB's $91.3 billion while its FDV is about 88% of BNB's, underscoring a much larger locked-supply overhang [8]. Core contributors hold 23.80% of genesis supply and unlock at roughly 9.9 million HYPE per month through 2027, with the next tranche dated November 6, 2026 [13][15][17]; sources conflict on the size of that tranche, with one report describing it as trimmed to 180,000 HYPE (~$15.7M) from 9.92 million scheduled [12]. Offsetting this, the Assistance Fund routes 97-99% of protocol fees into open-market buybacks that have removed about 49.87 million HYPE (~5% of max supply) at a recent pace of roughly 591,000 HYPE per month, well below the monthly contributor unlock [17][20]. The fee base behind those buybacks is substantial: $84.78 million in 30-day fees and roughly $713 million in trailing-12-month revenue [9]. Staking yields about 2.24-2.37% with 7-day unstaking, and roughly 439 million HYPE is staked, a figure that exceeds circulating supply because vesting allocations can stake [14][19]. On network health and the regulatory picture, the evidence is mixed. DefiLlama reports Hyperliquid L1 TVL of about $2.54 billion by one measure and $8.07 billion by a broader one, and 24h active addresses of 19,111, but no consistent active-address trend series was available [16][21]. HIP-3 builder perps have scaled to 484 markets with cumulative volume above $548 billion, yet a single deployer, Trade.xyz, holds over 90% of HIP-3 open interest, and the core node code is not published as source [23][25]. Foundation-linked validators controlled about 48.9% of stake as of June 2026 [22]. The November 3 CFTC approval of U.S. equity perpetuals lifted HYPE about 2% and Hyperliquid has named Kraken parent Payward, via Bitnomial, as its planned first CFTC-regulated HIP-3 deployer, though that remains on testnet pending approval, Hyperliquid itself still blocks U.S. users, and Cboe, Citadel Securities and the Healthy Markets Association have sued to challenge the CFTC ruling [1][5]. Technically, HYPE sits slightly below its 50-day average but 20-25% above its 200-day average, with neutral RSI readings of roughly 41-55, about 14% below the $97.96 all-time high set September 23 [2][6][11]. Support clusters at $78.4 and the $75.7-$76 October low with deeper levels at $67.6 and $61.2, while resistance stacks at $85-$88, $92-$94.6 and $97.96 [3]. Near-term pressure includes $109 million of whale sales on October 31, a reported $224 million Paradigm unstake, and $612 million of leveraged longs clustered just below $86 [12]. Analysts are split: a potential head-and-shoulders targets $59-$62 if $76-$78 breaks, while a rebound scenario projects $112-$116; neither is confirmed [24]. Longer-term, HYPE is up roughly 99% over six months and 106-109% over twelve months, though aggregators disagree on exact figures [18].

BTC logo

BTC

Jul 1, 2026

Bitcoin · 127 days ago

Where valuation stands today: Bitcoin trades around $58,300–$58,600 with a market cap near $1.18 trillion [1], after falling roughly 20% in June 2026 (opening near $73,500, closing near $58,500) [5] and roughly 43.7% over the trailing 12 months [12] — well below the 2025 all-time high near $126K [11]. Unlike equities, BTC has no earnings-based valuation; its 'fundamentals' are supply/issuance, network security, and flows. The proximate drivers of the drawdown were record spot-ETF outflows (a ~$3.4B single-week record, the largest since the January 2024 launch, with ~$4.5B redeemed across June — the worst month on record, including a 13-day outflow streak of ~$4.4B) [4][6], a hawkish Fed repricing that pushed the 10-year Treasury yield up ~18bps to ~4.82% and rate cuts toward 2027 [10], and profit-taking as a ~34% two-month rally that peaked near $74,500 in late May reversed ~22% [9]. Geopolitical stress (the reported 103rd day of the U.S.-Israel–Iran conflict and an oil-price spike) added risk-off pressure, though on a single, low-confidence source [15].

SOL logo

SOL

Jul 1, 2026

Solana · 127 days ago

Valuation and tokenomics: As of 2026-07-01 SOL trades near $73 (aggregator band ~$72.69–$74.61) for a market cap of ~$42.7B and FDV of ~$46.3B, ranking #7 [1][4][5]. With ~580.9M of ~629.5M tokens circulating (~92.3%) and an uncapped, inflationary supply, the market-cap-to-FDV ratio sits near 0.92 — only ~8% overhang, and most future dilution comes from ongoing ~3.77% inflation (disinflating 15%/yr from an 8% start toward a 1.5% floor) rather than large unlock cliffs [3][6][7][9][15]. The FTX/Alameda estate's residual ~5M locked SOL is under ~1% of float, so the unlock overhang is modest [8]. About 67.9% of supply (~427M SOL) is staked at ~5.5–6.5% APY, and SOL's market cap is roughly 22% of Ethereum's ~$190.1B [2][3][22]. Note one same-source snapshot lists a slightly higher $43.4B cap / $47.0B FDV, illustrating intra-day aggregator variance [12]. Bull case (network health, catalysts, technicals): Solana posts strong usage — a record ~2.1M daily active addresses and ~238.5M daily transactions at the highest throughput among major L1s (~$0.00025/tx), SOL-denominated TVL at an all-time high above 80M SOL in Feb 2026, a record ~11,534 new developers, and 2,100+ active dApps [16][17][19]. Institutional access is the marquee catalyst: U.S. spot SOL ETFs launched ~Oct 2025 (BSOL, FSOL) with ~$1.3–1.45B cumulative inflows, Morgan Stanley filings in Jan 2026, and Alpenglow/Firedancer upgrades cited as supportive, with SEC deadlines mid-to-late 2026 [13][20]. Technically the posture is mildly bullish/neutral: spot sits fractionally above the 50-day (~$72.12) and 200-day (~$71.62) averages, RSI(14) reads a neutral ~52–62, and SOL is up ~50.3% over 12 months [5][11][21]. Bear case, key risks, and what would change the read: The core bear signal is weak value capture — of ~$10M daily ecosystem fees only ~$100k accrues to the protocol, and monthly Real Economic Value collapsed ~95% from ~$550M (Jan 2025) to ~$23.5M (Dec 2025), suggesting much 2025 activity was speculative [18]. USD DeFi TVL fell from ~$9B to ~$5.5–6B after the April 2026 Drift exploit, and SOL remains ~74.6% below its $293.31 ATH (Jan 2025) [11][17]. The proposed SIMD-0550 (not enacted) could accelerate disinflation and cut modeled staking yields to ~4.3% in year one and ~2.25% by year three, and ~600k SOL flowing to exchanges leaves holder-flow direction genuinely mixed against concurrent whale accumulation [14][24]; regulatory outcomes (CLARITY/GENIUS Act, pending SEC decisions) remain open [20]. On the balance point: a weekly close above $73.50 opens $75–$80, while losing $71.50 exposes $68, then $64 and the $60 June floor — with sustained ETF inflows vs. outflows the specific factor most likely to flip the balanced read [10][13][23].

DOGE logo

DOGE

Jun 7, 2026

Dogecoin · 151 days ago

Price/technical state: As of June 7, 2026, DOGE trades around $0.083-$0.085 with a market cap of roughly $13-14.3B (rank #10-11) and ~$0.68-0.76B in 24h volume. The picture is bearish in the near term. DOGE is down ~16% over 7 days and ~23-30% over 30 days, having broken a descending channel near June 4 amid a sector-wide memecoin selloff (BONK, PEPE, SHIB also fell). Six-month return is roughly -40% and the 12-month return is contested (~-52% to -63% on some trackers, though CoinGecko shows +54% on a 1y basis depending on the start date), reflecting how much DOGE has retraced from its late-2024/early-2025 highs. Price sits well below both its 50-day MA (~$0.10-0.11) and 200-day MA, a bearish alignment, and RSI(14) is near 30 (oversold). Near-term support clusters around $0.080-0.082 with resistance near $0.095-0.105. Bull case: DOGE retains deep liquidity, the strongest meme-coin brand, and is now nearly 4x Shiba Inu's market cap (~$13-14B vs ~$3.6B) with far higher turnover. In March 2026 the SEC and CFTC jointly classified DOGE as a digital commodity (one of 16 named assets), removing the main legal barrier to spot ETFs and shifting oversight toward the lighter-touch CFTC. Multiple U.S. spot/derivative ETF wrappers now exist (REX-Osprey DOJE since Sept 2025; 21Shares TDOG on Nasdaq since Jan 2026, 0.50% fee; Grayscale and Bitwise products auto-launched in late 2025), giving regulated access. Payments adoption has incrementally improved: Tesla reinstated DOGE for merchandise/Cybertruck accessories in 2026, the Dallas Mavericks accept it, and Musk's X Money launch is a sentiment driver. Whale wallets reached multi-year/all-time highs in 2026 (e.g., ~108B+ DOGE held by the largest cohort per Santiment), framed by some as professional accumulation. Tokenomics are disinflationary: a FIXED 5B DOGE/year tail emission (10,000 DOGE/block, ~1-min blocks) means the inflation rate keeps falling (~3.2% now, toward ~2% by ~2040), and ~70%+ of security comes free via merged mining with Litecoin. Bear case/risks: DOGE has no max supply and perpetual issuance, so demand must absorb ~5B new coins every year indefinitely. ETF demand has been tiny: combined U.S. DOGE-ETF AUM was only ~$14.7M as of mid-May 2026 (DOJE ~$18-20M, TDOG ~$4M), a fraction of BTC/ETH ETF scale, and several sessions in late May 2026 saw zero daily flows. Ownership is extremely concentrated: the top 100 addresses hold ~66-67% of supply, the top 10 ~45-60%, and the single largest wallet (Robinhood's cold wallet) holds ~27.2B DOGE, ~18% of supply (the famous ~28-30B address; it is custodial user funds, not one whale). On-chain usage is modest relative to market cap (~30,000 active addresses/day, ~22,000 tx/day, ~$110M transferred), with most volume speculative; developer activity and native utility remain low versus Ethereum/Solana. DOGE stays heavily dependent on Musk/X headlines and broad memecoin sentiment, making it prone to sharp reversals. This report is informational only and is not a buy or sell recommendation.

ETH logo

ETH

Jun 7, 2026

Ethereum · 151 days ago

As of June 7, 2026, Ethereum (ETH) trades around $1,628 with a market cap of roughly $190-197 billion, the #2 crypto asset behind Bitcoin. The defining fact of the past year is severe price weakness: ETH is down ~65-67% from its August 24, 2025 all-time high near $4,950, having bottomed around $1,390-$1,735 in late May/early June 2026 before a sharp oversold bounce (+~19% over 7 days, +~30% over 30 days). It has also badly underperformed Bitcoin, with the ETH/BTC market-cap ratio compressed to ~0.14-0.15 and ETH dominance near 8.9% versus BTC's ~56%. Technically the bounce lifted ETH back above its 50-day moving average (~$1,590) but it remains below the 200-day (~$1,815) in a confirmed death-cross structure; RSI(14) has recovered from oversold (~33 on June 3) to neutral (~58 on June 7). Support sits at $1,600-$1,650 (floor cluster ~$1,400); resistance at $1,800-$1,820, then $2,000. The bull case rests on fundamentals and regulatory clarity. On March 17, 2026, the SEC and CFTC issued a binding joint interpretive release classifying ETH as a 'digital commodity' (not a security) under CFTC oversight, and explicitly held that staking is not a securities transaction — unlocking staking-enabled spot ETH ETFs. Cumulative U.S. spot-ETH-ETF net inflows since launch stand near $11-12B (BlackRock's ETHA ~47% of flows). Staking hit a record ~39.5M ETH (~32% of supply, ~1.1M validators) at a ~2.9-3.3% yield, with a large validator entry queue and a near-empty exit queue signaling structural demand to lock up supply. The network is the largest by almost every measure: ~$45.5B L1 DeFi TVL (still ~53% of all DeFi), the largest developer base (~31,000 builders), and active addresses near multi-year highs (~586-590k/day). The technical roadmap is executing — Fusaka (PeerDAS, EIP-7594) went live December 3, 2025, with Glamsterdam targeted for H1 2026. The bear case is a value-accrual problem. Post-Dencun (March 2024), activity and fees migrated to Layer-2s, collapsing mainnet fee revenue (daily L1 fees down ~40% YoY) and the EIP-1559 burn, so ETH is now mildly inflationary (~+0.2% net annual issuance) rather than 'ultrasound money.' L2s capture most of the economic value while paying Ethereum only a small blob fee (e.g., Base earned ~$94M profit but paid ~$4.9M in blob fees), and Vitalik Buterin has conceded the original L2 vision 'no longer makes sense' — restoring ETH's value capture is the central open question. Competition is intensifying (Solana DEX volumes have at times exceeded Ethereum L1), DeFi dominance has slipped from ~63% to ~53%, and security risk remains live — 2026 DeFi/bridge exploits exceeded $750M by April, led by the ~$292M Kelp DAO bridge hack (April 18, 2026, attributed to Lazarus Group). On balance, ETH is the dominant, now-regulated smart-contract settlement layer trading ~65% off its highs, but its 6-24 month re-rating depends on whether L2 scaling translates into measurable ETH value accrual rather than cannibalizing it.

ADA logo

ADA

Jun 7, 2026

Cardano · 151 days ago

Cardano (ADA) trades near $0.16-0.17 in early June 2026 (CoinGecko ~$0.165, market cap ~$6.1B, rank #18), down roughly 60-63% over the trailing 12 months and well off its 2025 highs (it began 2026 near $0.40 and fell through $0.30 in March and below $0.20 in late May/early June). The technical picture is firmly bearish on trend but stretched on momentum: ADA sits far below both its 50-day (~$0.24-0.25) and 200-day (~$0.31-0.42, source-dependent) moving averages, a classic downtrend, while the 14-day RSI prints deeply oversold (readings of ~12-18 on some trackers versus a neutral ~48 on others, so treat the exact figure as contested). Near-term support sits around $0.14-0.15 with resistance near $0.23-0.26; a recent bounce of ~5-6% in 24h came off oversold conditions rather than a confirmed trend reversal. The bull case rests on technology and structural catalysts rather than current usage. Cardano remains one of the most active blockchains by developer output (reports of ~680 weekly GitHub commits and thousands across teams), with a near-term Plutus upgrade (V11 / Van Rossem hard fork expected late June 2026 adding BLS12-381 primitives for ZK use cases) and scaling work via Hydra (live for micro-transactions) and Ouroboros Leios (testnet, mainnet targeted end-2026, aiming for large throughput gains toward 1,000+ TPS). On-chain activity has actually firmed despite weak price: daily active addresses rebounded to multi-month highs (~17,500, a ~14% jump from late May) and large-wallet (whale) cohorts accumulated. The regulatory tailwind is concrete: CME ADA futures launched Feb 9, 2026, starting a six-month clock under the SEC's Sept-2025 generic listing standards that makes ADA eligible for a streamlined spot-ETF pathway around Aug 9, 2026, with a possible decision by ~late Oct 2026; Grayscale (GADA), Bitwise and Canary are among issuers positioning, and futures ETFs are already live. A ~$1B+ treasury (funded by ~20% of epoch emissions) and a working on-chain governance system add to the structural argument. The bear case is the gap between valuation and adoption. Cardano's DeFi TVL is only roughly $120-150M (sources range widely, ~$88M to ~$150M; some cite a broader ~$550M ecosystem figure), a small fraction of Ethereum's ~$71B and ~12% of Solana's ~$9B, leaving an extreme market-cap-to-TVL ratio (cited as high as ~66x) that critics read as a structural valuation ceiling. Stablecoin liquidity, while growing fast (~$47-55M total, now USDC-led), is tiny in absolute terms. The Plutus/eUTxO/Haskell development model limits how quickly third-party protocols ship, feeding a long-running 'always one upgrade away' critique after a ~90% drawdown from the 2021 all-time high. Governance risk is now visible too: in late May 2026 a DRep treasury vote to fund the 2026 Cardano Summit failed (65.21% yes vs the 66.67% supermajority required), cancelling the flagship event and denting sentiment. Staking yield is modest (~2.8-4.5% APY, ~58-63% of supply staked). ETF approval, Leios delivery and DeFi traction are all unproven catalysts, and ADA's regulatory classification (commodity vs the SEC's prior security allegations) is not fully settled. This report is informational only and is not a buy, sell, or hold recommendation.

Run one on any ticker

Pick a stock, add your own focus, and get the same source-verified analysis.