Report date: 2026-11-03
Analysis focus
Provide a balanced, comprehensive analysis: fundamentals and valuation, the Wall Street view, technical posture, and the key forward risks and catalysts.
Summary
Findings (28)
The decline into earnings followed an extraordinary run built on AI accelerator demand: Q2 2026 revenue was $11.536B (+50.1% YoY) with data center revenue of $6.718B (+107% YoY), and management guided Q3 2026 to about $13B ±$300M with gross margin near 56%.
High confidenceAMD's Q2 FY2026 Form 8-K earnings release and the 10-Q for the period ended 2026-06-27 are the primary record for the $11.536B revenue and $6.718B data center figures; secondary previews restate the ~$13B ±$300M Q3 guide and ~56% gross margin. No one-time items (tariff refunds, asset sales, insurance or legal settlements) were identified in these reported figures, so the growth appears organic rather than normalization-dependent.
Sell-side coverage is overwhelmingly positive but not unanimous: of 53 analysts polled by S&P Global, 38 are Strong Buy, 5 Buy, 10 Hold and 0 Sell/Strong Sell, with an average 12-month target of $649.38 (+34.2% vs. $483.91), a median of $640.50, a high of $1,250 and a low of $430 (-11.1%).
High confidencestockanalysis.com reports the 53-analyst S&P Global breakdown and the $649.38 average / $640.50 median / $1,250 high / $430 low. Aggregator panels differ materially — TipRanks shows 30 Buys and 6 Holds with a $663.93 average, and WallStreetZen shows 35 analysts at a $606.40 average with an $800 high and $340 low — so any single 'consensus' figure is panel-dependent.
The near-term catalyst is the Q3 2026 report released after the close on November 3, 2026, against company guidance of ~$13.0 billion ±$300 million (+41% y/y) with ~56% non-GAAP gross margin and ~$3.65 billion non-GAAP opex, consensus of $13.10 billion revenue and $1.95 EPS (+62.5% y/y), and options pricing a ±9.11% post-print move.
High confidenceAMD's Q2 FY2026 8-K earnings exhibit is the primary source for the $13B ±$300M Q3 outlook, ~56% non-GAAP gross margin and ~$3.65B opex; TipRanks supplies the $13.10B / $1.95 consensus and the 9.11% implied move. Q2 2026 actuals for comparison were $11.536B revenue (+50.1% y/y), $1.66 non-GAAP EPS and Data Center revenue of $6.7B (+107% y/y).
Despite the recent drawdown, AMD is up roughly 90.6% over the trailing 12 months and about 125–131% year-to-date in 2026, within a 52-week range of $188.22 to $658.52.
High confidencestockanalysis.com's statistics page lists a 52-week price change of +90.55%; 24/7 Wall St. lists YTD +130.73% and the $188.22–$658.52 52-week range, and the beinsure summary independently cites roughly +125% YTD. The gap between the 12-month and YTD figures reflects where the late-2025 base sat, not conflicting data.
The most recently reported quarter as of this research is Q2 2026 (ended June 27, 2026): revenue $11.5B (+50% YoY), GAAP diluted EPS $1.38 and non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.66, with Data Center revenue of $6.7B (+107% YoY, 58% of total) — AMD reports Q3 2026 after the close on Nov 3, 2026.
High confidenceAMD's own 8-K earnings release states Q2 2026 revenue of $11.5B, GAAP EPS $1.38, non-GAAP EPS $1.66, GAAP gross margin 54% / non-GAAP 56%, and segment detail (Client & Gaming $3.8B with Gaming -31%; Embedded $977M). The accompanying 10-Q covers the same June 27, 2026 period.
AMD closed at $483.91 on November 3, 2026 (+3.66% on the day) for a market cap of $789.97 billion, leaving the stock 26.5% below its 52-week high of $658.52 despite a 90.55% gain over the prior 52 weeks.
High confidencestockanalysis.com's statistics page lists the $483.91 close, $789.97B market cap and +90.55% 52-week change dated November 3, 2026; 24/7 Wall St. gives the 52-week range of $188.22–$658.52. Note the two sources disagree on the spot level (24/7 Wall St. cites $504.80 with a 19.23% one-month decline), so the intraday reference price should be treated as approximate.
Morgan Stanley's Joseph Moore raised his AMD target to $510 from $465 on November 2, 2026 while keeping an Equalweight/Hold rating — only about 5% above the November 3 close and the most conservative stance among the major banks.
High confidencestockanalysis.com's recent-ratings table lists Joseph Moore (Morgan Stanley) moving $465 → $510 on Nov 2; TipRanks confirms the Hold rating and describes the $510 target as implying roughly 1% upside from its reference price, versus +5.4% against the $483.91 close.
Citi's Atif Malik set the Street-high major-bank target of $800 (from $575) on October 7, 2026, arguing the server CPU market could grow from $29 billion in 2025 to $300 billion by 2030 — but AMD traded near $649 when that note was published, so the shares have fallen roughly 25% since while the target stands.
High confidenceThe Yahoo Finance writeup names Malik, the $575 → $800 revision, the October 7 date, the $29B-to-$300B CPU TAM thesis tied to Meta's 'Muse' agent running on EPYC, and the $649 share price at the time; beinsure lists the same $800 Citi target dated October 6.
Consensus expectations for the Q3 2026 report released after the close on 2026-11-03 were EPS of about $1.95 on revenue of about $13.09B, with data center revenue near $8.19B (+88% YoY) on initial Helios rack shipments.
Medium confidenceMultiple preview pieces published ahead of the 5 p.m. ET call converge on $1.95 EPS / $13.09B revenue and an ~$8.19B data center line. These are pre-release estimates from secondary aggregators, not reported results, so actuals — and the stock's reaction — were not yet verifiable at the time of this research.
Wall Street consensus is Strong Buy with an average price target of roughly $649–$664, implying about 32% upside from the ~$490 level, anchored on management's guidance that data center revenue will more than double year-over-year in 2027.
Medium confidencestockanalysis.com reports a Strong Buy consensus and $649.38 average target from 53 analysts polled via S&P Global; a separate aggregation cites $663.93 (~32% upside) and some targets as high as $800. The forward case rests on disclosed gigawatt-scale MI450 commitments (OpenAI ~6 GW, Meta ~6 GW, Anthropic ~2 GW) per 24/7 Wall St.; TipRanks notes options markets were pricing a large post-earnings move, meaning these targets precede the Q3 print and may be revised.
AMD pays no dividend (yield n/a), so there have been no dividend raises or cuts to assess; shareholder returns are buyback-only.
High confidenceThe statistics page lists dividend yield as 'n/a' and no dividend per share, consistent with AMD never having initiated a common dividend.
The optically enormous YoY growth rates in Q2 2026 (GAAP operating income +1,585%, non-GAAP EPS +246%) are inflated by a one-time comparison base: Q2 2025 carried roughly $800 million of MI308 inventory and related charges from U.S. export controls, which depressed the prior-year quarter.
High confidenceThe 8-K explicitly notes the prior-year quarter included approximately $800 million in inventory and related charges tied to export controls on MI308 GPUs; adding that back to the Q2 2025 base materially shrinks the reported percentage gains, so the headline growth is not a clean organic read.
Free cash flow conversion lags reported profit growth: Q2 2026 operating cash flow was $2.4B against free cash flow of $1.6B, down from $2.566B of FCF in Q1 2026, and TTM FCF of $8.40B equates to roughly 94x the current market cap in price-to-FCF terms.
Medium confidenceThe 8-K gives Q2 operating cash flow of $2.4B and FCF of $1.6B; stockanalysis reports TTM FCF of $8.40B ($790.23B / $8.40B ≈ 94x), and stockrow independently shows price-to-FCF of 91.2x as of Nov 2, 2026. The sequential FCF decline despite higher revenue reflects the capital intensity of the MI450 ramp.
Technical posture is weak despite a strong year: AMD sits roughly 12% below its 50-day moving average of $548.79 while holding well above its 200-day of $412.96, is down 19.23% over the past month and ~25% from its 52-week high of $658.52, yet remains +130.73% year-to-date and +90.55% over 52 weeks (52-week low $188.22).
Medium confidenceMoving averages, 52-week change and a beta of 2.54 come from stockanalysis.com; the one-month drawdown and 52-week high/low from 247wallst.com; tradingpedia places price below the 7-, 20- and 50-day SMAs with a pivot near $515.01. The combination of a sub-50-day, above-200-day price is a short-term downtrend inside an intact longer uptrend.
Major-bank targets cluster in the $650–$725 band — Bank of America (Vivek Arya) $720 on September 25, KeyBanc $725, Mizuho $705, Wells Fargo $700, Stifel $700, TD Cowen $675 and Susquehanna $650 (raised from $620 on October 27) — producing a $510-to-$800 spread, a 1.57x gap between the lowest and highest major-bank target.
Medium confidencebeinsure tabulates the firm-by-firm targets and dates (BofA $720 on Sept 25, KeyBanc $725, Mizuho $705, Wells Fargo and Stifel $700, TD Cowen $675, Susquehanna $650); stockanalysis.com independently confirms Susquehanna's Christopher Rolland moving $620 → $650 on October 27, and TipRanks adds BMO Capital's Harsh Kumar at $550. Confidence is medium because several of beinsure's entries carry no publication date and it is a secondary aggregator.
AMD trades at 124x trailing and 41.5x forward earnings on TTM revenue of $41.31 billion and TTM EPS of $3.90 — roughly 2.4x NVIDIA's 17.1x forward P/E, with EV/EBITDA of 81.7x versus NVIDIA's 24.9x.
Medium confidencestockanalysis.com lists AMD at 124.19x trailing / 41.51x forward P/E, 19.13x sales (11.65x forward) and 81.69x EV/EBITDA, against NVIDIA at 26.12x trailing / 17.08x forward, 16.60x sales and 24.87x EV/EBITDA on $302.97B TTM revenue. Confidence is medium because trailing-multiple figures diverge by source — 24/7 Wall St. cites ~190x for AMD and ~41x for NVIDIA, and beinsure cites 'above 140x' — reflecting different GAAP/non-GAAP and period conventions; the directional conclusion (AMD at a large premium to NVIDIA on every multiple) holds across all three.
The central bear argument from a major bank is non-cash dilution: Morgan Stanley flagged that AMD is issuing more than $15 billion in customer warrants against $15–20 billion of revenue from two customers over three to four years, which the firm says would eliminate earnings if treated as a cash expense — a charge that sits outside the non-GAAP EPS the Street models.
Medium confidenceThe Morgan Stanley note summary details the >$15B warrant issuance tied to two large customers and its earnings-elimination caveat, alongside the firm's 2027 EPS move to $15.09 from $13.13 at a ~31x multiple. Bull-case 2027 EPS estimates vary widely on the same base — Bernstein above $14, Goldman normalizing to $15, consensus near $13 — and beinsure separately flags wafer, HBM, packaging and substrate supply constraints plus gross-margin pressure during the MI450/Helios ramp as the other key forward risks. Confidence is medium: all three are secondary sources paraphrasing the underlying research notes, which were not read directly.
Technical posture is mixed: at $483.91 AMD sits 11.8% below its 50-day moving average of $548.79 but 17.2% above its 200-day average of $412.96, with a 5-year beta of 2.54 and short interest of 38.12 million shares (2.33% of shares outstanding).
High confidencestockanalysis.com's November 3, 2026 statistics page lists the $548.79 50-day and $412.96 200-day moving averages, 2.54 five-year beta, and 38.12M shares short at 2.33% of outstanding; the percentage gaps are computed against the same page's $483.91 close.
Valuation remains the core bear argument: forward P/E of roughly 41.5–43.8 is about double the semiconductor industry median of ~21.2, with trailing P/E of 124.19 on $41.31B LTM revenue and $3.90 LTM EPS.
Medium confidencestockanalysis.com lists forward P/E 41.51, trailing P/E 124.19, P/S 19.13, LTM revenue $41.31B and LTM EPS $3.90; gurufocus cites forward P/E 43.77 versus a semiconductor median of 21.21. Against peer NVIDIA, 24/7 Wall St. puts NVDA's trailing multiple near 41x while growing revenue 105.9% versus AMD's 50.1% — so AMD carries the richer trailing multiple on slower growth. Note that 24/7 Wall St.'s 190x trailing and '$348.39' forward P/E figures are internally inconsistent with its own price data and were not relied on.
AMD's valuation multiples are elevated in absolute terms: trailing P/E 124.23, forward P/E 43.03, P/B 11.33 and EV/EBITDA 81.85 on TTM revenue of $41.31B.
Medium confidencestockanalysis.com reports the full multiple set directly. Confidence is medium on the forward figure specifically because GuruFocus computed a forward P/E of 31.70 as of Nov 2, 2026 using a different (higher) forward EPS estimate — a material methodology divergence readers should note rather than treat either number as definitive.
Against peer NVIDIA, AMD carries a far higher valuation on every comparable multiple — AMD forward P/E 43.03 vs NVDA 17.10, trailing P/E 124.23 vs 26.15, EV/EBITDA 81.85 vs 24.87 — while generating $8.40B of TTM free cash flow versus NVIDIA's $127.01B on $302.97B of revenue.
Medium confidenceBoth figures come from the same aggregator using consistent methodology, making the relative comparison more reliable than either absolute number. AMD also trades well above the semiconductor industry median forward P/E of 21.21 cited by GuruFocus, indicating the premium is to the sector generally and not only to NVIDIA.
Forward risks and catalysts both center on the MI450/Helios ramp: AMD guided Q3 2026 revenue to ~$13B ±$300M at ~56% non-GAAP gross margin, with named hyperscaler/AI-lab commitments (OpenAI, Anthropic, Meta) cited at roughly 14 gigawatts of MI450 Helios capacity and management targeting EPS well above $20 annually, against risks of gaming weakness (-31% YoY in Q2), export controls, and gross-margin compression during the ramp.
Medium confidenceThe Q3 guidance and the -31% Gaming decline are stated in AMD's own 8-K (primary). The 14-gigawatt MI450/Helios figure, the >$20 EPS ambition (vs FY2025 EPS of $4.17) and the named margin/export-control risks come from secondary coverage, so the deal-scale and long-dated EPS figures carry lower reliability than the filed guidance.
AMD is trading below its 50-day moving average but well above its 200-day moving average, with stockanalysis.com putting the 50-day at $548.79 and the 200-day at $412.96 as of 2026-11-03.
Medium confidencestockanalysis.com reports 50-day MA $548.79 and 200-day MA $412.96 against a ~$484 price, i.e. roughly 12% below the 50-day and 17% above the 200-day. Confidence is capped at medium because altindex.com simultaneously published a 50-day of $615.01 and 200-day of $529.86 and described the price as above both averages, which is arithmetically inconsistent with a ~$484–$505 quote; both are secondary aggregators with differing calculation windows.
RSI(14) sits at roughly 39–41, a neutral-to-weak reading that is not oversold, while momentum indicators such as MACD are negative even as longer moving averages remain in an uptrend.
Medium confidencestockanalysis.com lists RSI(14) at 39.27 and altindex.com at 40.752; both are above the conventional 30 oversold threshold and below the 50 midline. altindex.com simultaneously flags a negative MACD alongside bullish moving-average signals, which is the classic signature of a pullback inside a longer uptrend rather than a trend reversal.
AMD trades at $484.07 per share as of Nov 3, 2026, giving a market cap of $790.23B and an enterprise value of $781.40B (net cash of roughly $8.8B, with $13.11B cash against $4.28B total debt).
Medium confidenceThe statistics page lists price $484.07, market cap $790.23B, EV $781.40B, cash $13.11B and total debt $4.28B; EV below market cap confirms the net-cash position. Confidence is medium because the quote is intraday/same-day on an earnings day and other aggregators showed $466.84–$489.75 within the prior 24 hours.
Sell-side positioning remains bullish and well above the market: 53 analysts carry a consensus 'Strong Buy' with an average target of $649.38 and median $640.50 (~32–34% above the current price), underpinned by FY2026 consensus revenue of $51.00B (+47.2%) and EPS of $7.63 (+82.9%).
Medium confidenceThe forecast page lists the analyst count, rating, average and median targets with implied upside, plus FY2026 consensus revenue and EPS. Note the wide dispersion reported elsewhere (targets spanning roughly $365–$1,250) means the average conceals substantial disagreement.
Key forward risks concentrate in customer concentration, cash flow, and execution: data center is now about 58% of revenue, and previews flag 'cash flow friction' alongside the capital intensity of rack-scale Helios deployments.
Low confidenceThe ~58% data center revenue share and the cash-flow concern are drawn from secondary previews; AMD's 10-Q is the primary source for segment mix and liquidity. Confidence is low because cryptobriefing.com is an off-beat outlet for equity coverage and the cash-flow characterization is an analyst interpretation rather than a disclosed figure — it should be checked against the Q3 10-Q when filed.
The technical map around AMD centers on the $413–$420 zone as first major support and $548–$658 as layered resistance, with beta of 2.54 implying moves roughly 2.5x the market.
Low confidenceThe $412.96 200-day moving average (stockanalysis.com) coincides closely with 24/7 Wall St.'s $419.73 bear case, while the $548.79 50-day sits below the $658.52 52-week high; 5-year beta of 2.54 is from stockanalysis.com. Confidence is low because these are derived levels from aggregator data, not published order-book or volume-profile analysis, and no source explicitly labels them as support/resistance.
Sources (26)
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000002488/000000248826000121/q22026991.htmfundamentalsPrimary
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000002488/000000248826000123/amd-20260627.htmfundamentalsPrimary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/amd/statistics/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/amd/forecast/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/statistics/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://www.gurufocus.com/term/forward-pe-ratio/AMDfundamentalsSecondary
- https://stockrow.com/AMD/metrics/price-to-free-cash-flowfundamentalsSecondary
- https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/11/03/amd-fell-16-in-a-month-before-earnings-forecasts-call-for-501-profit-growth-in-four-years/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://www.tradingpedia.com/2026/11/02/amd-binance-futures-hover-near-pivot-as-technicals-stay-bearish/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://www.tipranks.com/news/amd-stock-what-options-traders-and-financial-analysts-expect-2analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/citi-raises-amd-price-target-132727839.htmlanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.wallstreetzen.com/stocks/us/nasdaq/amd/stock-forecastanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.hudson-labs.com/research/amd-q3-2026-earnings-preview-revenue-guidance-key-driversanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://primexbt.com/news/morgan-stanley-raises-amd-price-target-to-465-on-stronger-2027-earnings-outlook/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.tikr.com/blog/goldman-and-bernstein-just-doubled-their-amd-price-targets-heres-where-the-stock-could-goanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://beinsure.com/news/amd-stock-price-forecast-new-ai-target/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000002488/000000248826000076/amd-20260328.htmtechnicalsPrimary
- https://altindex.com/ticker/amd/technical-analysistechnicalsSecondary
- https://www.tradingkey.com/news/market-movers/262267767-market-movers-amd-20261103technicalsSecondary
- https://www.tradingkey.com/news/market-movers/262264533-market-movers-amd-20261102technicalsSecondary
- https://www.benzinga.com/markets/tech/26/11/62789109/amd-q3-preview-expert-says-growth-story-remains-impressive-can-earnings-send-stock-back-to-highstechnicalsSecondary
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/expect-amd-q3-earnings-130003415.htmltechnicalsSecondary
- https://www.ebc.com/forex/amd-q3-2026-earnings-preview-data-center-cash-flowtechnicalsSecondary
- https://www.kucoin.com/news/flash/amd-to-report-q3-earnings-analysts-forecast-1-95-eps-and-13-09b-revenuetechnicalsUnreliable
- https://cryptobriefing.com/amd-earnings-data-center-revenue-58-percent/technicalsUnreliable
- https://trendiview.com/stocks/amd/forecasttechnicalsUnreliable
Caveats
Time sensitivity is the dominant caveat: this report is dated November 3, 2026, the same day AMD released Q3 2026 results after the close, and the actual results, guidance revision and stock reaction were not verifiable at the time of research [3][9]. All Q3 figures cited are company guidance (~$13.0B ±$300M, ~56% non-GAAP gross margin, ~$3.65B opex, from AMD's Q2 8-K) or pre-release secondary estimates ($13.09-13.10B revenue, $1.95 EPS, ~$8.19B data center), not reported actuals [3][9][22]. Every analyst target and rating cited predates the print and may be revised, including the November 2 Morgan Stanley revision and the October 7 Citi note published when shares were near $649 [7][8][10]. The most recently reported quarter underlying all fundamental analysis is Q2 2026 (ended June 27, 2026) [5]. Data-quality concerns: the spot price itself is contested — stockanalysis.com shows $483.91 and $484.07 on the same November 3 statistics page while 24/7 Wall St. cites $504.80, and other aggregators quoted $466.84-$489.75 within the prior 24 hours, so the reference price (and every percentage computed against it) should be treated as approximate on an earnings day [6][25]. Trailing multiples diverge sharply by source — 124x (stockanalysis.com), 'above 140x' (beinsure), ~190x (24/7 Wall St.) — reflecting different GAAP/non-GAAP and period conventions; forward P/E ranges from 31.70 (GuruFocus, higher forward EPS estimate) to 41.51-43.77 depending on the estimate used, a methodology divergence rather than a factual dispute, though the directional conclusion of a large premium to NVIDIA and to the sector holds across all sources [16][19][20][21]. Moving-average data also conflicts: altindex.com published a 50-day of $615.01 and 200-day of $529.86 and described price as above both averages, which is arithmetically inconsistent with a ~$484-505 quote; the stockanalysis.com values ($548.79 / $412.96) were used instead [23]. Analyst 'consensus' is panel-dependent, with averages from $606.40 to $663.93 and target dispersion spanning roughly $340-$1,250, so the average conceals substantial disagreement rather than expressing agreement [2][10][26]. Source-reliability gradient: the strongest claims rest on primary filings — AMD's Q2 FY2026 Form 8-K earnings exhibit and the 10-Q for the period ended June 27, 2026 — which are the record for Q2 actuals, segment detail, the $800M MI308 export-control charge in the prior-year base, Q2 cash flow and the Q3 guidance [1][5][12][13][22]. Secondary aggregators (stockanalysis.com, TipRanks, Benzinga, Yahoo Finance, stockrow, GuruFocus) supply all valuation multiples, analyst panels, technical indicators and the implied-move figure. Several items are weaker still: beinsure's firm-by-firm target table carries no publication dates for some entries; the Morgan Stanley warrant-dilution argument and the competing 2027 EPS estimates (Bernstein above $14, Goldman ~$15, consensus ~$13) come from three secondary sources paraphrasing research notes that were not read directly [15][17]; the ~14 GW MI450/Helios commitment scale and the '>$20 EPS' ambition are secondary-sourced, not filed disclosures [22]; and the cash-flow-friction and 58%-concentration framing draws partly on cryptobriefing.com, an off-beat outlet for equity coverage, with the cash-flow characterization being analyst interpretation rather than a disclosed figure [27]. Support/resistance levels around $413-$420 and $548-$658 are derived from aggregator moving-average and bear-case data, not from published order-book or volume-profile analysis, and no source explicitly labels them as such [28]. Not covered: reported Q3 2026 results and any updated Q4 or FY2027 guidance; the Q3 10-Q, which is the primary source needed to verify segment mix, liquidity and the cash-flow trajectory [27]; the full text of the Morgan Stanley, Goldman, Bernstein and Citi notes; the accounting treatment, strike prices and vesting terms of the >$15B customer warrants; the identity of the two customers in that warrant structure; balance-sheet detail beyond cash and total debt; competitive positioning versus Intel or custom hyperscaler silicon; peer comparison beyond NVIDIA; AMD's own 5-year valuation history as a time series; and any assessment of whether the gigawatt-scale MI450 commitments are binding orders or non-binding frameworks. This report contains no recommendation and is not investment advice.
This report is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. No buy / sell / hold recommendation is made or implied.