Report date: 2026-11-04
Analysis focus
Provide a balanced, comprehensive analysis: fundamentals and valuation, the Wall Street view, technical posture, and the key forward risks and catalysts.
Summary
Findings (24)
Free cash flow is deeply negative because capital spending is outrunning operating cash flow: trailing operating cash flow is $15.76 billion, but Q3 capex alone was $19.59 billion ($16.44 billion for AI compute) and Q4 capex is guided to $35–40 billion; the company pays no dividend (0.00% yield).
High confidenceYahoo lists operating cash flow (ttm) of $15.76B and a 0.00% dividend yield with levered FCF not reported; the Yahoo live blog shows $19.59B total and $16.44B AI capex for Q3; MarketBeat shows Q4 capex guidance of $35–40B. Wikipedia notes a $25B bond issue at 5.35%–6.65% ten days after listing, consistent with external funding of the capex program. MarketBeat separately confirms no dividend history.
As of Nov 3, 2026, SPCX closed at $141.31 with a $1.92 trillion market cap, and aggregators disagree on coverage breadth: stockanalysis.com counts 39 analysts (23 Strong Buy, 8 Buy, 6 Hold, 0 Sell, 2 Strong Sell), MarketBeat counts 46 (4 Strong Buy, 30 Buy, 9 Hold, 3 Sell, 'Moderate Buy'), and TipRanks counts 35 (29 Buy, 5 Hold, 1 Sell, 'Strong Buy').
High confidenceEach aggregator's forecast page lists its own analyst count and rating breakdown; all three converge on a Buy-leaning consensus but differ on the number of Hold/Sell calls, and the $141.31 close and $1.92T cap come from the stockanalysis.com statistics page dated Nov 3-4, 2026.
Consensus 12-month targets cluster around $245-$257 (stockanalysis.com average $257.11 / median $247.50; MarketBeat average $244.97; TipRanks average $250.34), implying roughly 73%-82% upside from $141.31, with the full range spanning $70 (Strong Sell) to $800 (Raymond James, set at July initiation).
High confidenceThe three aggregator pages publish average, median, low and high targets with implied upside against the Nov 3 close; Fortune's July 18, 2026 article attributes the $800 high-end target to Raymond James at coverage initiation. The $70-$75 low end comes from aggregators and is not attributed to a named firm in the sources fetched.
Valuation is extreme on trailing metrics (price/sales 59.9x, EV/EBITDA 159x, trailing net loss of $3.43B on $32.0B TTM revenue) but compresses to a 46.8x forward P/E on consensus; the nearest listed launch peer, Rocket Lab (RKLB, $32.6B market cap), trades at 42.4x sales with a TTM loss of $165M, and because SPCX only IPO'd on June 12, 2026 at $135, no 5-year valuation history exists, with the stock's full range to date being $104.83 to $225.64.
High confidenceThe stockanalysis.com statistics pages for SPCX and RKLB (both dated Nov 3-4, 2026) list the multiples, TTM revenue and net income; the Wikipedia IPO entry gives the June 12, 2026 date, $135 IPO price and $1.77T IPO valuation; the stockanalysis.com overview page gives the $104.83-$225.64 52-week range. Goldman's Oct 8 note (Yahoo Finance) projects 2026/2027/2028 EPS of $1.30/$3.96/$7.01, which is the basis for the forward-multiple compression.
Key forward catalysts and risks are capital-intensity and governance driven: 9-month capex was $48.1B ($40.0B for AI infrastructure) against $13.1B operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow near -$35B with $51.3B cash and $38.8B debt as of Sept 30, 2026; on Oct 24 the company signed a binding commitment for a ~$40B GPU finance lease with an Apollo-managed entity (5 to 5.25-year tranches starting 1H 2027, expected to close by year-end 2026); the company provided no Q4 or FY2026 guidance; and insider lock-ups run 366 days from the IPO (mid-June 2027) with other pre-IPO holders at 180 days (staggered, around December 2026), alongside active SpaceX-Tesla merger and Boost Mobile/wireless speculation.
High confidenceThe Q3 EX-99.1 reports the 9-month capex, operating cash flow, cash and debt figures and states no guidance was given; the Oct 26 8-K (Item 8.01) describes the Apollo master finance lease terms; the Wikipedia IPO page documents the 366-day and 180-day lock-up structure; the stockanalysis.com news feed (Nov 2-4) links Reuters, TipRanks and Barron's coverage of the Tesla-merger and Boost Mobile stories.
SPCX closed at $141.31 on November 3, 2026 (+3.62%), which is about 4.7% above its $135 June 12, 2026 IPO price, roughly 12% below its $161 first-day close, 37% below its $225.64 52-week high and 35% above its $104.83 52-week low; a true 6-month or 12-month return does not exist because the stock has traded for under five months.
High confidenceStockanalysis and Investing.com historical data show the $141.31 Nov 3 close and $104.83–$225.64 52-week range; Wikipedia documents the June 12, 2026 IPO at $135 and $161 first-day close. Percentages are arithmetic from those figures.
SPCX (Space Exploration Technologies Corp., Nasdaq) traded at $141.31 on 2026-11-03 after closing at $136.37 on 2026-11-02, within a 52-week range of $104.83 to $225.64 and below its $161 first-day close following the June 12, 2026 IPO at $135.
High confidenceYahoo Finance key statistics show a current price of $141.31 and the $104.83–$225.64 52-week range; the Nov 2 close of $136.37 (+1.22%) is reported by heygotrade; Wikipedia documents the $135 IPO price, $75B raise ($86B with greenshoe) and $161 first-day close on June 12, 2026.
Technical posture is weak-to-neutral: the Nov 3 close of $141.31 sits below the 50-day moving average of $149.68 with RSI at 44.0, the stock has fallen 11.3% from its $159.31 post-earnings close on Oct 21 (after a -9.1% reversal on Oct 22) and 15.7% from $167.60 on Oct 7, and TipRanks reported a further ~6% overnight decline on Nov 4 after Democratic midterm victories raised concerns about Musk-related political and regulatory exposure.
High confidenceThe stockanalysis.com history page lists daily closes of $167.60 (Oct 7), $147.79 (Oct 20), $159.31 (Oct 21), $144.75 (Oct 22) and $141.31 (Nov 3); the statistics page gives the 50-day MA and RSI; the TipRanks Nov 4 article cites the 6% overnight drop and its election-driven cause.
Q3 2026 (reported October 20, 2026) revenue was $14.58 billion, up 161.4% year over year and above the ~$12.7 billion consensus, with EPS of $0.35 versus a $0.10–$0.15 consensus, adjusted EBITDA of $8.8 billion and net income of $4.4 billion versus a $1.1 billion loss a year earlier.
High confidenceMarketBeat's earnings page lists $14.58B revenue, +161.4% YoY, $0.35 EPS vs $0.10 estimate, $8.8B adjusted EBITDA and $4.4B net income; Yahoo's live blog corroborates $14.58B revenue vs $12.7B consensus, $0.35 EPS vs $0.15 estimate and $8.81B EBITDA vs $6.59B expected. Segment revenue was $7.6B Superintelligence (including $608M from the Cursor acquisition), $5.2B Starlink connectivity (+69% YoY) and $1.8B launch.
Post-Q3 (Oct 20-27, 2026) major-bank targets versus the $141.31 close: JPMorgan Overweight $500 (+254%, raised from $225 at July initiation), Morgan Stanley (Adam Jonas) $300 (+112%), Barclays Overweight $300 (+112%), Bank of America Buy $275 (+95%), Wells Fargo Overweight $274 (+94%), Goldman Sachs (Eric Sheridan) Buy $245 (+73%, raised from $230 on Oct 8 and $220 before that), Citi Buy $240 (+70%); the cautious side includes Piper Sandler Hold $140 (-1%), Stifel Buy $190 (+34%), and Holds from KeyBanc and HSBC with no published target.
Medium confidenceMarketBeat and TipRanks both list the Oct 20-27 actions by firm, analyst and target; Yahoo Finance (Oct 8) documents Goldman's $220 to $230 step and Fortune (July 18) documents JPMorgan's original $225. Confidence is medium because the two aggregators conflict on UBS ($230 on TipRanks vs. $300 on MarketBeat) and Bernstein ($268 vs. $267), and because MarketBeat shows BofA at $275 while TipRanks shows BofA's Oct 27 note without a target.
Per the Q3 2026 8-K press release filed Oct 20, 2026, revenue rose 161% YoY to $14.6B (Super Intelligence/AI $7.6B, +830%; Starlink connectivity $5.2B, +69%, 13.6M subscribers; launch $1.8B, +6%), GAAP operating income was $2.79B, but reported net income of $4.4B ($0.35 diluted EPS) was lifted by $1,025M of other income (of which $561M is flagged as related-party) and a $390M income-tax benefit, so roughly $1.4B of net income is non-operating or tax-driven; separately, $1.2B of acquisition-related share-based compensation from the Aug 14, 2026 Cursor purchase ($60B implied equity value) depressed GAAP operating income.
High confidenceThe EX-99.1 press release on EDGAR shows pretax income of $4,014M, a $390M tax benefit, net income of $4,404M, other income of $1,025M with a $561M related-party notation, operating income of $2,791M, and a $1.2B 'share-based compensation related to acquisitions' reconciling item; the release gives no explanation for the tax benefit or the composition of other income. Note stockanalysis.com shows operating income of $4,019M, which appears to be pretax income mislabeled; the SEC figure is used here.
The Q3 2026 report on Oct 20 (EPS $0.35 vs $0.10 consensus; revenue $14.58 billion, +161.4% YoY; adjusted EBITDA $8.8 billion) drove a +7.79% move to $159.31 on Oct 21, but the beat included roughly 3 points of connectivity gross-margin benefit from tariff refunds and a $1.2 billion Cursor-related stock-compensation charge, both one-time items that should be normalized.
High confidenceMarketBeat's earnings report page lists the EPS/revenue figures, the tariff-refund margin benefit and the Cursor SBC charge; Investing.com historical data shows the Oct 21 close and percent change.
Earlier price-action context: the stock peaked near $211 the week after its IPO, fell roughly 50% to about $105 by late July 2026 after a $25 billion bond offering, and dropped about 8% after-hours on Aug 4 when Q2 capex of $18.37 billion overshadowed a revenue beat ($7.81B vs $6.93B); Wall Street now shows a 'Buy' consensus from 39 analysts with a $257.11 average target (range $118–$800) and a 46.8x forward P/E.
Medium confidenceWikipedia documents the post-IPO peak, ~50% drawdown and bond-offering link; CNBC's live blog gives Q2 figures and the ~8% after-hours drop on AI capex; Stockanalysis lists the 39-analyst Buy consensus, $257.11 target and 46.77 forward P/E, while TradingKey shows a $250.32 average with $118–$800 range.
SPCX fell 11.1% between Oct 5 and Nov 3, 2026, including a one-day drop of 6.37% on Oct 30, as investors weighed Q4 capex guidance of $35–40 billion and a roughly $35 billion nine-month free-cash-flow deficit against the Q3 beat, with a December 2026 IPO lockup expiration cited as an overhang.
Medium confidenceInvesting.com's one-month summary shows -11.10% and the Oct 30 -6.37% session; MarketBeat's Q3 transcript page records Q3 capex of $19.6 billion and Q4 guidance of $35–40 billion; TradingKey cites the ~$35 billion FCF deficit and December lockup as risk factors.
Market capitalization is roughly $1.85–1.92 trillion with an enterprise value of about $1.78 trillion on 8.25 billion shares, supported by $89.86 billion of cash against $39.22 billion of debt (debt/equity 22.19%) as of the most recent quarter.
Medium confidenceYahoo lists market cap $1.85T, EV $1.78T, total cash $89.86B, total debt $39.22B and 8.25B shares outstanding; MarketBeat shows a $1.92T market cap at the same $141.31 price, so the cap figure differs across aggregators by about $70B, likely from share-count treatment of the dual-class structure.
Valuation multiples are extreme but compressing fast: trailing P/E 579.47, forward P/E between 34.47 and 48.46 depending on the aggregator, price/sales 54.35, price/book 10.35 and EV/EBITDA 203.85, versus EV/EBITDA of 674 at 9/30/2026 and roughly 1,740 at 6/30/2026.
Medium confidenceYahoo's quarterly snapshot table shows EV/Revenue falling from 117.35 (6/30) to 86.24 (9/30) to 55.52 now and EV/EBITDA from 1.74k to 674.12 to 203.85; MarketBeat reports forward P/E 34.47 and P/B 10.85 while Yahoo reports forward P/E 48.46. There is no 5-year history because the stock has only traded since June 2026, so the only in-house comparison is the post-IPO quarter-end snapshots.
Relative to peer Rocket Lab (RKLB, $32.57 billion market cap, EV/revenue 39.42, P/S 42.35, P/B 9.32, trailing P/E n/a on a -$165 million TTM loss), SPCX trades at a higher revenue multiple (EV/revenue 55.52, P/S 54.35) and similar P/B (10.35) but, unlike RKLB, generated positive GAAP net income in its latest quarter.
Medium confidenceStockanalysis.com (as of 2026-11-04) lists RKLB's $32.57B market cap, $30.32B EV, EV/revenue 39.42, P/S 42.35, P/B 9.32, TTM revenue $769.15M and TTM FCF of -$371.14M; Yahoo's SPCX statistics give the comparable SPCX multiples. Both aggregators are secondary sources and compute multiples on different trailing windows.
Wall Street consensus on MarketBeat is 'Moderate Buy' (4 Strong Buy, 30 Buy, 9 Hold, 3 Sell across 46 analysts) with an average price target of $244.97 (range $75–$800), while short interest is low at 1.27% of float with 1.9 days to cover, and the stock sits near the bottom of its 50-day range of $134.72–$171.92.
Medium confidenceMarketBeat's quote page lists the 46-analyst breakdown, $244.97 average target, $800 high and $75 low, 1.27% short interest and the 50-day range; heygotrade reports Nov 2 volume of 91.0M shares, 4.22% below the 30-day average. Forward catalysts and risks flagged in sources include Q1 2027 revenue guidance of $33–37B, the Musk-stated target of $100B annualized revenue by end-2026, reported EchoStar/Boost Mobile talks (unconfirmed, Nov 2), special committees evaluating a Tesla-SpaceX combination, the 180-day pre-IPO investor lock-up expiry in December 2026 and the 366-day insider lock-up, and the $35–40B Q4 capex burden.
Only two outright rating upgrades appear in the last 90 days, neither from a bulge-bracket bank: Argus upgraded to Buy with a $160 target on Aug 7, 2026 and Phillip Securities upgraded to Strong Buy on Oct 23, 2026; every Goldman, Morgan Stanley, JPMorgan, BofA, Citi, Wells Fargo and Barclays action since Q3 earnings was a reiteration or target increase, not a rating change, and no downgrades from major banks were found.
Medium confidenceMarketBeat's 90-day action log labels each entry (Upgrade, Reiterate, Boost Target, Set Target); only Argus (8/7) and Phillip Securities (10/23) carry the 'Upgrade' label, while all major-bank entries dated 10/20-10/27 are 'Reiterate' or 'Boost Target'. Confidence is medium because aggregator logs can be incomplete and Seeking Alpha and TheStreet source articles returned HTTP 403.
At $141.31, SPCX trades below both its 50-day SMA ($143.20) and 200-day SMA ($151.99) per Investing.com, with MACD at -0.394, and the platform's daily summary reads 'Strong Sell' even though 7 of 8 oscillator-type indicators flash buy.
Medium confidenceInvesting.com's technical page (timestamped Nov 4, 2026 02:36 GMT) lists the 50-day and 200-day SMAs and MACD; TradingKey separately quotes MACD(12,26,9) at -3.531. Confidence is medium because the '200-day' average is necessarily computed on fewer than 100 trading sessions since the June 12 listing, and different aggregators report different MA values (another feed showed 50-day $149.29 / 200-day $154.09).
RSI(14) sits in neutral territory, reported at 51.4 by Investing.com and 43.4 by TradingKey as of the Nov 3 close, implying the stock is neither overbought nor oversold after its late-October selloff and two-day bounce.
Medium confidenceBoth sources label RSI as neutral; the spread between 51.4 and 43.4 likely reflects different calculation timestamps (Investing.com includes the Nov 3 +3.62% session). TradingKey also cites Williams %R at -80.6, a short-term oversold reading.
Key technical levels are the $134.50–$134.72 Oct 30 closing low and the $104.83 52-week low as support, and the $143.20 50-day SMA, the $147.79–$159.31 pre/post-Q3-earnings zone, and the $171–$176 early-October highs as resistance; Investing.com's classic pivots for the next session are S1 $140.21 / R1 $141.42.
Medium confidenceInvesting.com historical data shows the Oct 30 close of $134.72 (period low $134.50), the Oct 6 period high close of $176.42, the Oct 20 close of $147.79 and Oct 21 close of $159.31; the technical page lists the pivot/support/resistance set. Support and resistance identification is interpretive, so confidence is medium.
The Nov 2–3 rebound (+1.22% to $136.37, then +3.62% to $141.31, on 91 million shares Nov 2) was attributed to a Reuters report that SpaceX held talks with EchoStar about acquiring Boost Mobile or gaining network access for its direct-to-cell ambitions, while rival AST SpaceMobile fell 11.33% the same day.
Medium confidenceHeyGoTrade's Nov 2 recap gives the close, volume and EchoStar/Boost Mobile catalyst; TradingKey's Nov 3 note attributes the +3.11% intraday gain to direct-to-cell sentiment and the Boost Mobile reports. Both are secondary aggregators summarizing a Reuters story, hence medium confidence.
The Q3 beat included non-recurring items: an approximately 3-percentage-point connectivity margin benefit driven primarily by tariff refunds, and $1.2 billion of stock-based compensation tied to the Cursor acquisition recorded in the Superintelligence segment.
Medium confidenceMarketBeat's transcript summary quotes the '3% margin benefit primarily driven by tariff refunds' in connectivity and '$1.2 billion of stock-based compensation' from Cursor; the tariff refund flatters reported Starlink margins while the SBC charge depresses GAAP results, so underlying Q3 profitability sits somewhere between the two. The primary 10-Q was not retrieved, so the exact dollar size of the tariff refund is unverified.
Sources (25)
- https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/SPCX/key-statistics/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-10-20-spacex-stock/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/live/spacex-earnings-live-updates-133218212.htmlfundamentalsSecondary
- https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/SPCX/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/rklb/statistics/fundamentalsSecondary
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering_of_SpaceXfundamentalsSecondary
- https://www.heygotrade.com/en/news/spacex-spcx-stock-news-november-3-2026/fundamentalsUnreliable
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1181412/000162828026066482/spaceexplorationtechnologi.htmanalyst_targetsPrimary
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1181412/000110465926118614/tm2628247d1_8k.htmanalyst_targetsPrimary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/spcx/forecast/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NASDAQ/SPCX/forecast/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/spcx/forecastanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/spcx/statistics/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/spcx/history/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/spcx/financials/?p=quarterlyanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/spcx/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/goldman-sachs-revamps-spacex-stock-020300652.htmlanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://fortune.com/2026/07/18/wall-street-analysts-spacex-outlook-stock-predictions/analyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.tipranks.com/news/why-spacex-and-tesla-stocks-are-sinking-overnight-and-what-wall-street-sees-nextanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.investing.com/equities/spacex-consensus-estimatesanalyst_targetsSecondary
- https://www.indmoney.com/blog/us-stocks/spacex-stock-price-prediction-analyst-targets-spcxanalyst_targetsUnreliable
- https://www.investing.com/equities/spacex-technicaltechnicalsSecondary
- https://www.investing.com/equities/spacex-historical-datatechnicalsSecondary
- https://www.tradingkey.com/news/market-movers/262267828-market-movers-spcx-20261103technicalsSecondary
- https://www.cnbc.com/2026/08/04/spacex-spcx-earnings-live-updates-q2-2026.htmltechnicalsSecondary
Caveats
All data is as of the Nov 3, 2026 close, and TipRanks reported a ~6% overnight drop on Nov 4 that is not reflected in the price, market-cap, multiple or technical figures cited; readers should expect those to be stale by several percent. Data-quality issues are significant: aggregators disagree on market cap ($1.85T Yahoo vs $1.92T MarketBeat, likely dual-class share-count treatment), analyst coverage count (35 to 46), forward P/E (34.47 to 48.46), 50-day moving average ($143.20 to $149.68), RSI (43.4 to 51.4), and individual targets (UBS $230 vs $300, Bernstein $267 vs $268, BofA target present on MarketBeat but absent on TipRanks); stockanalysis.com appears to mislabel Q3 pretax income ($4,019M) as operating income versus the SEC figure of $2,791M. Cash and debt differ materially between the 8-K ($51.3B/$38.8B at Sept 30) and Yahoo ($89.86B/$39.22B), and the basis for the Yahoo figures could not be verified. The Q3 10-Q was not retrieved, so the dollar size of the tariff refund, the composition of the $1,025M other income and $561M related-party item, and the reason for the $390M tax benefit are unexplained in the sources used. The $70–$75 low-end target is not attributed to a named firm. The Boost Mobile/EchoStar talks and Tesla-merger discussions are reported, not confirmed, and are relayed through secondary aggregators summarizing Reuters and Barron's. Several source articles (Seeking Alpha, TheStreet) returned HTTP 403, so the 90-day rating-action log may be incomplete. No 5-year valuation history exists because the stock listed June 12, 2026; moving averages and 52-week ranges are computed on under five months of trading, and 6- and 12-month returns do not exist. Not covered: segment-level margins and unit economics, Starship/launch cadence and regulatory status, competitive dynamics in AI compute beyond the Cursor acquisition, detailed debt maturities and covenants, the terms of the dual-class structure, and any post-Nov 3 analyst actions following the election-driven selloff.
This report is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. No buy / sell / hold recommendation is made or implied.